KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

milenario

English translation: ancient forests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milenario
English translation:ancient forests
Entered by: swisstell

14:10 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: milenario
bosques milenarios
Marcela
ancient forests
Explanation:
those that have been there for a thousand years and more
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ancient forests
swisstell
5age-old forests
Nikki Graham
5SpanishJ. Leo
5millenary woods
Andrea Ali
2millenial
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ancient forests


Explanation:
those that have been there for a thousand years and more

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
0 min
  -> gracias, Jesus

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> merci, Jacqueline

agree  Garboktrans
6 mins
  -> thanks, Gary

agree  Aida GarciaPons
17 mins
  -> gracias, Aida

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millenary woods


Explanation:
:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... On route we will enjoy millenary woods, beautiful lakes and lagoons with excellent fishing, and impressive mountains and volcanoes. ...
www.intrans-premiumtravel.com/outdoor-adventures/ the-jesuits-route.htm

... 8 Hours AT USHUAIA/TIERRA DEL FUEGO: Facing the Beagle Channel and surrounded by impressing mountains and lakes amidst millenary woods, beautiful Ushuaia will ...
www.patagonia-argentina.com/travel/ ukdetalle.php3?key=12



... It\'s a beautiful place surrounded by hills covered by millenary woods, with the snowed Darwin Range overlooking the region and much more plentiful wildlife and ...
www.fishinginternational.com/location/chilerio.htm



Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spanish


Explanation:
Thousand year old forest

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
millenial


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
age-old forests


Explanation:
or age-old woods

another option for you

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584