KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Programa de Comedores Infantiles

English translation: Children\'s Meal Program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Programa de Comedores Infantiles
English translation:Children\'s Meal Program
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:26 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Social Project
Spanish term or phrase: Programa de Comedores Infantiles
Contexto:

En el marco de la Responsabilidad Social Empresarial, la organización de asistencia social organizará un bazar navideño denominado EXPOREGALO 2010, a realizarse en las instalaciones de la organización, con el fin de recaudar fondos para desarrollar un Programa de Comedores Infantiles bajo la campaña "Alimenta a un niño con la fuerza de tu CORAZON"

Does it sound too literal if I translate "Alimenta a un niño con la fuerza de tu CORAZON" as "Feed a child with the strength of your heart??
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Children's Meal Program
Explanation:
This seems most natural to me.

Other options, none of which convince me as much:
Children’s Feeding Center Program
Children’s Soup Kitchen Program
Children's Canteen Program

http://www.childstartinc.org/aboutus/annualreport07-08.html
Children's Meal Program

http://www.coloradocommunitynewspapers.com/articles/2010/10/...
Foundation supports Nicaraguan children’s meal program

http://www.rainbowkitchen.org/kids_cafe.htm
The experience gained through these two projects can be shared with agencies and groups through Rainbow Kitchen Community Services" "How To" manual entitled, Kids Cafe; A Guide to Developing a Children's Meal Program.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 13:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variation I think I like a little better:
Meals for Children Program


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Children's Meals Program
(with meals in plural)
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Children's Meal Program
Jenniferts
5Feed a child with all your heart!
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
2Nourish a child, Nourish your HEART!/ A nourished child is a nourished HEART.
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alimenta a un niño con la fuerza de tu CORAZON
Feed a child with all your heart!


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nourish a child, Nourish your HEART!/ A nourished child is a nourished HEART.


Explanation:
Programa de Comedores Infantiles bajo la campaña "Alimenta a un niño con la fuerza de tu CORAZON"

This is how I would translate "Programa de Comedores Infantiles" - Children's Lunchroom Program - Nourish a child, Nourish your HEART! (but this is a slogan apparently already in use), but it it worth checking out (I think?).

Variances: Nourish a child by giving of your heart!
A nourished child is a nourished HEART.

To start the ball rolling... HTH!

Evos Lunchroom Project: A McNugget Problem - Miami Restaurants and ...
2 Sep 2010 ... The Evos Lunch Room program is currently available through 40 local ... Former Department of Children and Families Spokesman Pleads Guilty ...
blogs.miaminewtimes.com/.../evos_lunchroom_project_a_mcnug.php - En caché
Nourished Heart
Nourished Heart. Nourish a Child, Nourish YOUR Heart! ... What a great way to have a beautiful piece of art while giving back at the same time! ...
www.nourishedheart.com/ - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-03 23:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blogs.miaminewtimes.com/.../evos_lunchroom_project_a_mc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-04 12:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would translate "Programa de Comedores Infantiles" - Children's Lunchroom Program.



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Children's Meal Program


Explanation:
This seems most natural to me.

Other options, none of which convince me as much:
Children’s Feeding Center Program
Children’s Soup Kitchen Program
Children's Canteen Program

http://www.childstartinc.org/aboutus/annualreport07-08.html
Children's Meal Program

http://www.coloradocommunitynewspapers.com/articles/2010/10/...
Foundation supports Nicaraguan children’s meal program

http://www.rainbowkitchen.org/kids_cafe.htm
The experience gained through these two projects can be shared with agencies and groups through Rainbow Kitchen Community Services" "How To" manual entitled, Kids Cafe; A Guide to Developing a Children's Meal Program.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 13:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another variation I think I like a little better:
Meals for Children Program


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Children's Meals Program
(with meals in plural)

Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: I prefer Meals for Children Program - less chance for error in publication when there is no apostrophe/possessive form
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Travelin Ann :-) I like that option best too.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil :-)

agree  Charles Davis: Meals for Children Program: very nice.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard