KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

grammar question

English translation: see


20:28 Dec 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / a sentence in a textbook
Spanish term or phrase: grammar question
I have a question about translating this sentence:

"Muéstrenme el catálogo más al día que tenga".

One of the translations proposed at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=141044 was "Please, show me the most up-to-date catalog", and this is actually how I understand it too.

But why then do we have Imperative Afirmativo Plural in the first part of the sentence "muestren" (Ustedes)and Presente Subjuntivo Activo Singular(tenga) in the second? Shouldn't it be "Muéstrenme el catálogo más al día que TENGAN or TIENEN"?
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:see
Explanation:
You are right, the second verb should be plural, and subjuntivo "tengan" (not indicativo "tienen")
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5Muéstrenme el catálogo más actualizado que tenganLorena Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
You are right, the second verb should be plural, and subjuntivo "tengan" (not indicativo "tienen")

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muéstrenme el catálogo más actualizado que tengan


Explanation:
Que tengan, sin lugar a dudas. Se utiliza más "actualizado" que "al día".
Eso dí, debe ir en plural "tengan", no "tenga",
Suerte, espero que te sirva. Lorena.

Lorena Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish