KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

destaza

English translation: cut into pieces/ take to pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destaza
English translation:cut into pieces/ take to pieces
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

13:33 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: destaza
Type of document: Newspaper
Target audience: Readers
Country: Nicragua

Desde hace 18 años, para las celebraciones del 7 y 8 de diciembre destaza un cerdo, y tres días antes de la celebración mayor de la Purísima, comienza a elaborar 1,500 nacatamales que reparte entre los devotos que llegan a su altar a cantarle a la Virgen.

Estaba pensando en quarter, pero creo que quedaría muy literal.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
cut into pieces/ take to pieces
Explanation:
destazar.

(De des- y tazar; cf. retazar).

1. tr. Hacer piezas (‖ pedazos).
They are cut into pieces, boiled in oil, and served with onion and pepper. .... (tent-like dwelling), diners step outside to wash their hands before a meal. ...
www.foodbycountry.com/.../Kazakhstan.htm
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3slaughter/butcher
schevallier
4 +1kill
Charles Davis
4cut into pieces/ take to piecesConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut into pieces/ take to pieces


Explanation:
destazar.

(De des- y tazar; cf. retazar).

1. tr. Hacer piezas (‖ pedazos).
They are cut into pieces, boiled in oil, and served with onion and pepper. .... (tent-like dwelling), diners step outside to wash their hands before a meal. ...
www.foodbycountry.com/.../Kazakhstan.htm


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slaughter/butcher


Explanation:
"Slaughtering and Butchering by Dynah Geissal Issue #23 -
Past wisdom dictated that 250 pounds was optimum butchering weight for a pig, but after your porkers reach 225, the ratio of weight gain going to fat versus ..."
>www.backwoodshome.com/.../geissal23.html -

"How to Butcher a Pig - Martha Stewart Television - [ Traduire cette page ]
Learn how to butcher a pig and use different pork cuts from Joshua Applestone of Fleisher\'s on The Martha Stewart Show."
>www.marthastewart.com › ... › The Martha Stewart Show -


suerte :)

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
34 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni!

agree  neilmac: slaughter and butcher the beast
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  philgoddard
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kill


Explanation:
(Or of course "kills", if that fits the context better.)
Although destazar literally means to quarter, and more idiomatically to butcher (cut up the pig once dead), I think it would be more idiomatic to express this in terms of killing. Generally, for animals that are to be eaten, the verb is "slaughter" (hence "slaughterhouse"), but in this case it is much more common, traditionally, to refer simply to killing a pig, particularly when, as here, there is some ceremonial or celebratory aspect to it (for example, in the familiar expression "to kill the fatted calf").

"The time arrived for killing the pig which Jude and his wife had fattened in their sty during the autumn months [...] 'I'm afraid the pig-killer won't be able to come,' he said to Arabella." Thomas Hardy, Jude the Obscure, ch. 10.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "kill and butcher" probably works best for the newspaper style:)
1 hr
  -> OK, though I think the butchering part is taken for granted, but thanks!