KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estados reales del territorio

English translation: the geographic configuration of the city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estados reales del territorio
English translation:the geographic configuration of the city
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:24 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other /
Spanish term or phrase: estados reales del territorio
For a UK audience.

La Universitat Politècnica de València ha presentado Cartografía histórica de la ciudad de Valencia (1608–1944), una obra realizada por los arquitectos Amando Llopis y Luís Perdigón que recoge el proceso evolutivo de Valencia y su entorno próximo durante los últimos 400 años. El libro recoge desde el plano de la Valencia bajomedieval y renacentista que llevó a cabo Antonio Manceli en 1608 hasta el Plano del Término Municipal de Valencia de 421 hojas realizado entre 1929 y 1944 por el Instituto Geográfico y Catastral, pasando por los **estados reales del territorio*+ en cada momento y las propuestas de ensanches y reformas varias en la ciudad y alrededores. Este excelente recorrido cartográfico por la Valencia de los siglos XVII a XX consta de un libro de formato bolsillo y dos DVD’s, los cuales incluyen una seleccionada bibliografía y una síntesis de la evolución urbana de Valencia.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(showing) the city's/the geographic configuration of the city at given points over time
Explanation:
Reading the entire paragraph this is how I logically understand it (cada momento is an exaggeration that won't fly in English). I think it makes sense to go by the facts: It's a book of maps about the city of Valencia, documenting it's various configurations (a term that includes topographic features as well as buildings, infrastructure, etc.) at various points in time.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks, Jenni! I think this works best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(showing) the city's/the geographic configuration of the city at given points over time
Jenni Lukac
4actual state of the city
Charles Davis
3the actual states of the territory
James A. Walsh
3current situation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current situation


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los estados reales del territorio
the actual states of the territory


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

I've found a translation of the same text on the University of Valencia's website (see link). Really not sure about it though, especially the "real" bit (hence the confidence level of 3). Will post anything else I find.

Cheers.


    Reference: http://www.upv.es/entidades/ACU/noticia_768965i.html
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual state of the city


Explanation:
I think actual state is ok: how it really was. To me it's more natural to put "state" in the singular in English; in each period/at each stage or whatever you put for "en cada momento" will make the plural sense clear, but at each period/stage it just had one state. And for "territorio" I would just put city; state of the territory makes it sound like a topographical map to me, and really it's referring to the layout of the city.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(showing) the city's/the geographic configuration of the city at given points over time


Explanation:
Reading the entire paragraph this is how I logically understand it (cada momento is an exaggeration that won't fly in English). I think it makes sense to go by the facts: It's a book of maps about the city of Valencia, documenting it's various configurations (a term that includes topographic features as well as buildings, infrastructure, etc.) at various points in time.

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, Jenni! I think this works best.