Neoliberalismo

English translation: Neoliberalism

Spanish term or phrase:Neoliberalismo
English translation:Neoliberalism
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:12 May 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Neoliberalismo
"El neoliberalismo, la pérdida de memoria y la negación de la historia..."
Denine
Neoliberalism
Explanation:
Así es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 18:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Webster\'s Unabridged:

ne·o·lib·er·al·ism, n.
an outgrowth of the U.S. liberal movement, beginning in the late 1960s, that modified somewhat its traditional endorsement of all trade unions and opposition to big business and military buildup.
[NEO- + LIBERAL + -ISM]
—neo·liber·al, adj., n.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Neoliberalism
Atenea Acevedo
4New liberalism
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Neoliberalism


Explanation:
Así es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 18:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Webster\'s Unabridged:

ne·o·lib·er·al·ism, n.
an outgrowth of the U.S. liberal movement, beginning in the late 1960s, that modified somewhat its traditional endorsement of all trade unions and opposition to big business and military buildup.
[NEO- + LIBERAL + -ISM]
—neo·liber·al, adj., n.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANDERSON ARCANJO
1 min

agree  William Stein
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Carolingua
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New liberalism


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 18:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New Liberalism: Ideas and Ideals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 18:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essays on new liberalism

books.cambridge.org/0521794048.htm



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16