KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anularse [phrase]

English translation: so their results blossom [grow] rather than fall short/fail/be unsuccessful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anularse [phrase]
English translation:so their results blossom [grow] rather than fall short/fail/be unsuccessful
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:32 May 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anularse [phrase]
Este panel realizara una presentación sobre los retos que existen para coordinar las distintas intervenciones en los mercados *a fin de que sus resultados se potencien en lugar de anularse*.

...in order to ensure that their results will improve rather than ??
xxxjmf
So that their results blossom [grow] rather than fall short/fail/be unsuccessful
Explanation:
Just a few more options JMF.
HTH.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...so its results will strengthen rather devitalize
Sery
5so their results will improve rather than worsen
yolanda Speece
5So that their results blossom [grow] rather than fall short/fail/be unsuccessful
Terry Burgess
5so their results improve instead of vanishing OR drying up.
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so their results improve instead of vanishing OR drying up.


Explanation:
ligher

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
So that their results blossom [grow] rather than fall short/fail/be unsuccessful


Explanation:
Just a few more options JMF.
HTH.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so their results will improve rather than worsen


Explanation:
Espero que le ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 19:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say deteriorate.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...so its results will strengthen rather devitalize


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136