podrá ser ejercido

English translation: may be exercised, used, asserted

Spanish term or phrase:podrá ser ejercido
English translation:may be exercised, used, asserted
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:33 May 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: podrá ser ejercido
El derecho podrá ser ejercido en los medios de prensa.
trans_02
may be exercised, used, asserted
Explanation:
El derecho podrá ser ejercido en los medios de prensa.

This right may be exercised in the media.

Or ¨may be used or asserted¨.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 00:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only said ¨media¨because I think to say ¨press¨would not be necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 00:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Podrᨠis generally translated as ¨may¨.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias Henry! :oD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10may be exercised, used, asserted
Henry Hinds
5 +1may be exerted
Getulio Medeiros
5could be exercised
Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
could be exercised


Explanation:
ejercer el derecho de (es) = to exercise one's right to (en)


Julian Daniel Jimenez-Krause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
may be exercised, used, asserted


Explanation:
El derecho podrá ser ejercido en los medios de prensa.

This right may be exercised in the media.

Or ¨may be used or asserted¨.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 00:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only said ¨media¨because I think to say ¨press¨would not be necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 00:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Podrᨠis generally translated as ¨may¨.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Gracias Henry! :oD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
1 min
  -> Gracias, Karin.

agree  Parrot
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Parrot.

agree  Mariel Alvarado: may be es más exacto
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariel.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  LaCat
6 hrs

agree  Sam D: definitely "may" as opposed to "could"
7 hrs

agree  Sery
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be exerted


Explanation:
to exert a right (to put forth energetically), es más apropiado que to exercise a right.

Getulio Medeiros
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
1 day 10 hrs