sacude tu cuerpo y baila conmigo!

English translation: shake your body and dance with me!

Spanish term or phrase:sacude tu cuerpo y baila conmigo!
English translation:shake your body and dance with me!
Entered by: Ismael Torres

01:19 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sacude tu cuerpo y baila conmigo!
sacude tu cuerpo y baila conmigo
Abbey
Shake your body and dance with me.
Explanation:
Es una expresión que uso frecuentemente cuando bailo en las fiestas.
I use that phrase often at parties.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shake your body and dance with me.
Ismael Torres
5 +2strut your stuff..and dance with me
Terry Burgess
4 +2Shake your booty..
jerrie
5 +1come shake the bod and dance with me
Henry Hinds
5 +1C'mon baby, let's do the twist!
xxxOso
5Let it all hang out OR get down and dance with me...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5Let yourself go and dance with me
Brigith Guimarães
4move your body and dance with me
xxxasusisu
4Let's cut some rug
Maria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come shake the bod and dance with me


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: your
20 hrs
  -> Also; thanks, Jane.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strut your stuff..and dance with me


Explanation:
A bit more colloquial:-)
Luck Abbey!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 01:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, how about \"shake, rattle and roll [me on the dance floor]\":-)))


t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Specially for your second suggestion! You got carried away, Terry? ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shake your body and dance with me.


Explanation:
Es una expresión que uso frecuentemente cuando bailo en las fiestas.
I use that phrase often at parties.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, diría eso... ¿bailamos?
56 mins

agree  Mar Brotons
9 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: It's okay. The text is very plain. No need for colloquialisms.
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you use that phrase at parties? That is so funny....really. At what point?
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'mon baby, let's do the twist!


Explanation:
Hi Abbey,
Another option.
Not literal, but it might help. ¶;^)
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Ref: Chubby Checker

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes more colloquial
5 hrs
  -> Hola MJ. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move your body and dance with me


Explanation:
or let's dance.......


xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let yourself go and dance with me


Explanation:
another suggestion (and something nice to do, by the way, i.e., let yourself go by the music...)

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's cut some rug


Explanation:
older saying, meaning let's get out there and dance out tails off!

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let it all hang out OR get down and dance with me...


Explanation:
OR

Shake that thang and dance with me...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shake your booty..


Explanation:
In the words of KC & The Sunshine Band (see link)

Shake your booty and dance with me
Shake your booty...let's dance
Shake your booty... let's get on down
Shake your booty...get on the dance floor

etc!!!



    Reference: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/k/k.c.-and-the-sunshine-band/7459...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida González del Álamo: lovely
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, that's the funniest
4 hrs
  -> Thanks