medium, mean, or average?

English translation: average level

Spanish term or phrase:nivel medio
English translation:average level
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:04 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: medium, mean, or average?
NIVELES DE COMPETENCIA (COMPETENCY LEVELS)

a) Básico (BASIC): Desglosa los problemas, fenómenos o situaciones sin atribuirles ninguna valoración concreta. Realiza listas de asuntos o características sin asignarles un orden o prioridad determinados.

b) Medio (MEDIUM, MEAN, OR AVERAGE?): Identifica relaciones básicas, desagrega los fenómenos en sus partes componentes. Establece relaciones causales sencillas, o identifica las ventajas y desventajas de las decisiones. Establece prioridades en las tareas según su orden de importancia.

c) Superior (HIGHER): Identifica relaciones múltiples, desglosa un problema complejo en sus partes. Es capaz de establecer vínculos causales complejos. Reconoce varias posibles causas de un fenómeno, o varias consecuencias de una acción o una cadena de acontecimientos. Analiza las relaciones entre las distintas partes de un problema o situación. Anticipa los obstáculos y planifica los pasos siguientes.

d) Avanzado (ADVANCED): Realiza planes o análisis complejos de fenómenos de múltiples causas. Utiliza diversas técnicas y métodos para desagregar los problemas complejos en las partes que lo componen. Utiliza diversas técnicas de análisis para identificar varias soluciones y valoriza cada una de ellas.

¡EL FAMOSO "NIVEL MEDIO"!
SIEMPRE ME ASALTA LA MISMA DUDA. HAY CONTEXTOS EN QUE ES OBVIO QUE "AVERAGE" ES LA ÚNICA POSIBILIDAD. PERO AQUÍ SON NIVELES DE COMPETENCIA
(HABILIDAD).
¿ALGUIEN ME PUEDE AYUDAR A RESOLVER ESTO DEFINITIVAMENTE, PORFA?
¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
average
Explanation:
Certainly not "mean". "Mean" has a precise mathematical meaning, while "average" does not and is used quite loosely in common speech. Of the two remaining, I reckon "average" is the more common usage. For example, if you search on "medium competency" in Google, you get 36 hits, while "average competency" gives 390. "Medium competence" gives 31, and "average competence" gives 616. "Average skills" gives 4,600.
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Krys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermediate
Ilaria Meliconi
4 +1average
Krys Williams
4medium
Montse Molist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate


Explanation:
How about this? it is usually used eg for language levels, so I think it could go in this context.
Apologies for the English explanation :)
good luck,
Ilaria


Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: Gosh!...I was thinking of the very same, before you posted your answer! I agree. you spoke my mind Ilaria!!! :-)
4 mins
  -> ehm...I am a bit of a mindreader ;-)))) thanks Joanne!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average


Explanation:
Certainly not "mean". "Mean" has a precise mathematical meaning, while "average" does not and is used quite loosely in common speech. Of the two remaining, I reckon "average" is the more common usage. For example, if you search on "medium competency" in Google, you get 36 hits, while "average competency" gives 390. "Medium competence" gives 31, and "average competence" gives 616. "Average skills" gives 4,600.

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Krys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: see above re: mindreading :-)))
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium


Explanation:
Yo aquí entiendo "average" más bien como "mediana" y no "nivel medio".

Montse Molist
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan