Parihuela de merluza à la Koskera

English translation: platter of grilled hake "à la Koskera"

Spanish term or phrase: Parihuela de merluza à la Koskera
English translation:platter of grilled hake "à la Koskera"
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

12:15 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ culinary (restaurant menu)
Spanish term or phrase: Parihuela de merluza à la Koskera
Parihuela de merluza à la Koskera

Some kind of fish dish since it's under 'Fish dishes'. My source, the French translation, skipped the Koskera part altogether and I'd like to see what merluza really is.
It looks like this will be my final question.
Thank you again.
writeaway
platter of grilled hake "à la Koskera"
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/recettes/poisson/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"à la Koskera\" seems to be some kind of Basque sauce, see the recipe in the link
http://www.hub-uk.com/foodpages26/recip1251.htm
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jacqueline (wat een verrassing "grin") and everybody for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5THIS IS EUSKERRA
vhernandez
5Koskera Hake / Hake in Basque Sauce
Sol
5platter of grilled hake "à la Koskera"
Jacqueline van der Spek
5parihuela=stretcher merluza=hake a la Koskera= Koskera style
moken
5hake
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hake


Explanation:
..according to the Oxford. The language seems Portuguese.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like \"Koskera Hake\" exists.

See:

Fish Glossary from Gorton\'s: Croaker-Hake - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Description (in water): A slender fish, averaging 1 to 8 lbs., yet has been known
to grow up to 60 lbs. There are at least a dozen species of hake, most of ...
www.gortons.com/cookbook/gl_cr_ha.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Illustrated Recipes - Fish - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recipes - Fish: Fish, Crispy Cod, Fish Curry, Salmon with Greens, Mussel Marinières,
Fish Magagni, Oceane Julienne Fillet, Koskera Hake, Fish à la ...
www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/ recettes/_poissons/index_ill.html


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parihuela=stretcher merluza=hake a la Koskera= Koskera style


Explanation:
take it from there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it sounds like the hake would act as a sort of \'tray\' upon which other food items would be presented, so perhaps you could go for

\"Koskera style hake tray\"

or more simply

\"Koskera style hake\"

I mean whatever it is this dish is composed of, the waiter is gonna have to do alot of explaining NO MATTER what you call it!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it sounds like the hake would act as a sort of \'tray\' upon which other food items would be presented, so perhaps you could go for

\"Koskera style hake tray\"

or more simply

\"Koskera style hake\"

I mean whatever it is this dish is composed of, the waiter is gonna have to do alot of explaining NO MATTER what you call it!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently, parihuela in peru is a type of soup or stew

so it would be more like

koskera style hake soup....

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platter of grilled hake "à la Koskera"


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/recettes/poisson/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 12:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"à la Koskera\" seems to be some kind of Basque sauce, see the recipe in the link
http://www.hub-uk.com/foodpages26/recip1251.htm


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/DLink.asp?IL=0&ID=0WB3UC63813&L1=08&...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jacqueline (wat een verrassing "grin") and everybody for all your help.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koskera Hake / Hake in Basque Sauce


Explanation:
16 hits in Google for Koskera Hake

Koskera Hake (Fish)
Koskera Hake: Leave the clams in salted water to clean them. Rinse under running
water. ... Fish. Koskera Hake, Non-illustrated recipe - Illustrated recipe. For: ...
www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/ recettes/poisson/merlu_koskera.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meilleurduchef.com ]

Merluza a la Koskera - Hake in Basque Sauce
Recipe for : Merluza a la Koskera - Hake in Basque Sauce. This recipe
comes from Mesón La Rioja, a Spanish restaurant in Marbella ...
www.hub-uk.com/foodpages26/recip1251.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THIS IS EUSKERRA


Explanation:
Vasque or Basque...

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357