KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rodillo adelgazador

English translation: thinning roller

23:10 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rodillo adelgazador
Continuamos con la trad de un inventario...
Delfi
English translation:thinning roller
Explanation:
Of course, the Swedish approach to work comes across with the emphasis on safety first, then a logical balance between efficiency and strain on the body. The ‘thinning roller’ is a case in point. It is really just a broad roller with legs, but used properly, it greatly relieves back strain and allows more efficient production with less effort. Much of the equipment used in Scandinavia is both simple and very clever in its application. One is struck with the sentiment -’why didn’t I think of that?’

Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Thanks again Karin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thinning roller
karin förster handley
3thinning roller
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thinning roller


Explanation:
Of course, the Swedish approach to work comes across with the emphasis on safety first, then a logical balance between efficiency and strain on the body. The ‘thinning roller’ is a case in point. It is really just a broad roller with legs, but used properly, it greatly relieves back strain and allows more efficient production with less effort. Much of the equipment used in Scandinavia is both simple and very clever in its application. One is struck with the sentiment -’why didn’t I think of that?’




    Reference: http://www.woodlot.mb.ca/bkrevu3.htm
karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks again Karin!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinning roller


Explanation:
If this is about paint.

Just an idea.

HTH


Sheila



[PDF]STEEL TUFF-316
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... above the dew point. THINNING ROLLER/BRUSH - Fresh Water Thinning is
normally not required. Use 5%-10% if needed. (approximately 1/2 ...
www.burke-ind-coatings.com/burke/pds/10-0320.pdf - Pàgines similars


[PDF]SUPERLIFE-316U
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... Page 2. THINNING ROLLER/BRUSH - Mineral Spirits Normally not required. Use
5% to 10% if needed. Use without thinning in VOC restricted areas. ...
www.burke-ind-coatings.com/burke/pds/11-0745.pdf - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.burke-ind-coatings.com ]

Book Reviews - Group Three
... balance between efficiency and strain on the body. The ‘thinning
roller’ is a case in point. It is really just a broad roller ...
www.woodlot.mb.ca/bkrevu3.htm - 36k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355