KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

napa freatica

English translation: freatic water table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:napa freatica
English translation:freatic water table
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:39 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: napa freatica
Una red de 14 freatímetros fue construida para el monitoreo bimestral de la napa freática siendo la única planta en Argentina que dispone de un sistema de control de suelo no saturado, por medio de lisímetros.
Karen Ordanic
freatic water table
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto que el \"freatic\" puede estar de más. Yo dudaba en tre ponerlo o no pues napa es en si el nivel de agua más cercano a la superficie

Estaba buscando la ref. que te paso:

http://ams.confex.com/ams/annual2000/15hydrology/abstracts/5...

Suerte,

JL

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2water table
Henry Hinds
5ground water, freatic water
Mile13
5freatic water tableJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water table


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: La napa freática es la primera napa de agua subterránea, sin duda.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Valentín.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tocayo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freatic water table


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es cierto que el \"freatic\" puede estar de más. Yo dudaba en tre ponerlo o no pues napa es en si el nivel de agua más cercano a la superficie

Estaba buscando la ref. que te paso:

http://ams.confex.com/ams/annual2000/15hydrology/abstracts/5...

Suerte,

JL



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground water, freatic water


Explanation:
ground water (the water saturated zone). Hence, the subsoil includes the freatic level ...

Some presence of freatic levels (high ground water) requiring well-point water table depression; ...




    Reference: http://www.flowtite.com/
    Reference: http://www.tecniberia-rnma.org
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91