KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carambola

English translation: Multiple Vehicle Accident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carambola
English translation:Multiple Vehicle Accident
Entered by: vhernandez

00:42 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carambola
In a Mexican police report about a motorcycle accident:

"Hubo una carambola y todos chocamos contra todos".

Gracias!
Rgaspari
United States
Multiple Vehicle Accident
Explanation:
Pile-Up Accident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 00:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coeur d\'Alene Fire Department, Multiple Vehicle Accident Injures ...
Index MULTIPLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT INJURES FOUR. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE DATE:
January 17, 2001 CONTACT: John G. Morrison, Public Information ...
www.cdaid.org/oldweb/fire/events/jan172001a.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Washington County Sheriff’s Office -- Multiple car accident ...
... Marlene Gaskins Office #: 846-2566 Pager #: 271-4715 FAX #: 846-2733.
WCSO Case #: 2000-9339 Multiple car accident closes Highway 26. ...
www.co.washington.or.us/sheriff/media/hwy26acc.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Multiple Vehicle Crossover Accident, Slinger, Wisconsin, February ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 916203 NTSB/HAR-98/01 NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD WASHINGTON, DC 20594 HIGHWAY
ACCIDENT REPORT MULTIPLE VEHICLE CROSSOVER ACCIDENT SLINGER, WISCONSIN ...
www.ntsb.gov/publictn/1998/HAR9801.pdf - Similar pages

Road Accident Claims 62 Nigerians
... About 62 people were confirmed dead at the weekend in a multiple accident
at Ubakala Junction near Umuahia, Abia State of eastern Nigeria. ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200012/12/eng20001212_57585.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Multiple Vehicle Accident
vhernandez
5 +1multiple car accident
meister_z
5 +1Cannon
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Multiple Vehicle Accident


Explanation:
Pile-Up Accident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 00:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coeur d\'Alene Fire Department, Multiple Vehicle Accident Injures ...
Index MULTIPLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT INJURES FOUR. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE DATE:
January 17, 2001 CONTACT: John G. Morrison, Public Information ...
www.cdaid.org/oldweb/fire/events/jan172001a.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Washington County Sheriff’s Office -- Multiple car accident ...
... Marlene Gaskins Office #: 846-2566 Pager #: 271-4715 FAX #: 846-2733.
WCSO Case #: 2000-9339 Multiple car accident closes Highway 26. ...
www.co.washington.or.us/sheriff/media/hwy26acc.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]Multiple Vehicle Crossover Accident, Slinger, Wisconsin, February ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 916203 NTSB/HAR-98/01 NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD WASHINGTON, DC 20594 HIGHWAY
ACCIDENT REPORT MULTIPLE VEHICLE CROSSOVER ACCIDENT SLINGER, WISCONSIN ...
www.ntsb.gov/publictn/1998/HAR9801.pdf - Similar pages

Road Accident Claims 62 Nigerians
... About 62 people were confirmed dead at the weekend in a multiple accident
at Ubakala Junction near Umuahia, Abia State of eastern Nigeria. ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200012/12/eng20001212_57585.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Multiple vehicle pile-up.
1 min
  -> Thanks Hinds

agree  karin förster handley
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes - pileup in Mexico when it is a "choque múltiple" according to Oxford
1 hr
  -> Thank you Powers!

agree  Will Matter
899 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cannon


Explanation:
carambola= cannon; the impact, in billiards, of the cue-ball against two other balls in succession.(Velazquéz Spanish and English Dictionary)

Truco de billar en que la bola arrojada toca otras dos (Real Academia Española)

En conclusión impactos sucesivos, uno tras otro. En Inglés se usa la expresion "domino effect".

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple car accident


Explanation:
Being from a Mexican report, the logical way to go is towards American English, which would end up with:

"multiple car accident"

"vehicle" or "auto" are more European, rather than American terms.

Hope this helps.

jzr



meister_z

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
899 days