KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

más alcance

English translation: a more weighty reason / more pressing reason


09:26 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: más alcance
No siempre incocan cuestioned tan crematísticas. También recurren a otra razón de más alcance, a una auténtica vision del mundo.
violeta_6
English translation:a more weighty reason / more pressing reason
Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loftier
Valentín Hernández Lima
5higher
Sol
4turn/(appeal) to nearer/(more accessible) reasons
Сергей Лузан
4larger scope
Nitza Ramos
4Of greater importance or Of greater rangeLulyMx
4is farther reaching, has more impact
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a more weighty reason / more pressing reason
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a more weighty reason / more pressing reason


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loftier


Explanation:
They also come out with a loftier reason, i.e., a blown-in-the-bottle weltanschauung.

O una simple alternativa, sin cortarle la garganta a nadie con el propio filo de sus pretensiones intelectuales:

They also resort to a loftier reason, i.e., a genuine world view of their own.

El adjetivo <lofty> en el sentido de <noble>, <elevada> en carácter y espíritu como, por ejemplo:

<trees, or the sight of them, excites their minds to lofty thinking --

W.F.Hambly>

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice
56 mins

agree  JuanManuel
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is farther reaching, has more impact


Explanation:
other options

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of greater importance or Of greater range


Explanation:
I think they mean that having an authentic vision of the world is of greater importance. I hope this helps.

LulyMx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher


Explanation:
Commentary: For Christians, every war is a civil war
... they seem to place on American lives, compared to those whom Americans might kill ... If
we are Christians, we have an even higher reason, pacifist and non-pacifist ...
umns.umc.org/03/feb/094.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Women and the Alphabet
... the present epoch is initiating an empire of the higher reason, of arts ... What Americans
commonly criticise in English statesmen, namely, that they habitually ...
memory.loc.gov/ammem/ndlpedu/features/ timeline/expref/crusader/educatn.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

(2,380 hits in Google)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn/(appeal) to nearer/(more accessible) reasons


Explanation:
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, violeta_6!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even call it \"easy for access, available, simple, within the reach, easily understood, popular, intelligible\" - something of that kind within the general context.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larger scope


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176