International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quebrada

English translation: canyon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebrada
English translation:canyon

19:46 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quebrada
ARgentina, mountain Humahuaca
claudia
canyon
Explanation:
The "Quebrada de Humahuaca" is the canyon formed by the mountain Humahuaca.

"Quebrada" is left untranslated though.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks for the helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canyon
Jacqueline van der Spek
4rugged, rough
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rugged, rough


Explanation:
Humahuaca is a rugged mountain/peak

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canyon


Explanation:
The "Quebrada de Humahuaca" is the canyon formed by the mountain Humahuaca.

"Quebrada" is left untranslated though.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
many thanks for the helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
5 mins
  -> thank you!