International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no se acercaba lo suficiente a

English translation: didn't quite meet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se acercaba lo suficiente a
English translation:didn't quite meet
Entered by: Valeria Verona

02:54 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no se acercaba lo suficiente a
Y agrega que se orientó hacia el sector microfinanciero tras detectar que la postura de los reguladores no se acercaba lo suficiente a los requerimientos de la industria, y que “se imponen criterios de claisificación que no coinciden con la realidad”.
xxxjmf
didn't quite meet
Explanation:
the requirement of the industry / sector... etc.
Buena suerte.
V.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
That's what I thought but wanted to make sure, thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1didn't quite meet
Valeria Verona
5 +1it was not close enough
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was not close enough


Explanation:
+

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn't quite meet


Explanation:
the requirement of the industry / sector... etc.
Buena suerte.
V.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
That's what I thought but wanted to make sure, thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
7 mins
  -> Tks, Lesley