KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bolas de maíz inflado

English translation: puffed corn balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolas de maíz inflado
English translation:puffed corn balls
Entered by: marta.mg

09:58 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bolas de maíz inflado
Cereal manufacturer, no more context.
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
puffed corn balls
Explanation:
Saludos,

Marta
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puffed corn balls
marta.mg
5honey / sugar corn puffs
Aida González del Álamo
3 +1Corn puffs
patrick32
4 -1puffed balls of wheat
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
puffed balls of wheat


Explanation:
i would imagine its a cereal like 'sugar puffs'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugar Puffs are wheat puffs coated in honey and brown sugar. They are available in cases of 48 x 25g portion packs, as well as a 1kg Econopacks. The individual 25kg packs offer the convenience of single servings.

Quaker Raisin Harvest Crunch are crispy ...
http://www.caterer.com/archive/articledetail.asp?articleID=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, with reference to patrick32\'s response below, puffed corn, and not wheat!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, with reference to patrick32\'s response below, puffed corn, and not wheat!

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patrick32: WHEAT IS TRIGO!!!!!!
6 mins
  -> sorry patrick32, lapse of concentration - Monday morning

neutral  Sheilann: In UK we have puffed wheat. US corn is often called wheat in UK
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corn puffs


Explanation:
maize puffs



patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puffed corn balls


Explanation:
Saludos,

Marta


    Reference: http://www.kelloggs.com
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: mmm...like Kelloggs Corn Pops cereal
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honey / sugar corn puffs


Explanation:
suelen ser dulces y en Uk se venden los sugar puffs a secas, sin corn puesto, o honey puffs


Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48