KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

solicitudes económicas

English translation: economic opportunities


19:38 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Politics-international cooperation
Spanish term or phrase: solicitudes económicas
Me again:-)
I had opted for: "Ø Seek new financial requests and follow up on requests for funding and financial support sent to international organizations, inviting them to...etc". ---but I don't like it very much.

Any better ideas out there?

TIA:-)
terry

"Buscar nuevas solicitudes económicas y dar seguimiento a las solicitudes de financiamiento y apoyo económico dirigidas a organismos internacionales e invitarlos a participar en la discusión de la agenda temática de los Encuentros Ministeriales"
Terry Burgess
Mexico
English translation:economic opportunities
Explanation:
I don't know what <financial requests> would be... and I think <solicitudes económicas > is probably not quite right in Spanish either... but I suspect that the above is what the author MEANT....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Neither do I Marian...but this actually fits quite nicely--until or unless my client says otherwise:-)

Thanks a lot!!:-)
t
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business inquiries
Todd Field
4economic opportunities
Marian Greenfield
3find new financing sources and ...
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business inquiries


Explanation:
or possibly even "economic inquiries:

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find new financing sources and ...


Explanation:
I find "find" more positive than "seek". The rest of your proposal seems okay to me. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic opportunities


Explanation:
I don't know what <financial requests> would be... and I think <solicitudes económicas > is probably not quite right in Spanish either... but I suspect that the above is what the author MEANT....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Neither do I Marian...but this actually fits quite nicely--until or unless my client says otherwise:-)

Thanks a lot!!:-)
t