KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desconsideración

English translation: What you are requesting from me reflects your lack of consideration


06:56 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ frase
Spanish term or phrase: desconsideración
Necesito decirle esta frase a mi jefe, en inglés:

"Lo que usted me está pidiendo es una desconsideración."

Muchas gracias.
Al
English translation:What you are requesting from me reflects your lack of consideration
Explanation:
Sería una de las maneras de decirlo, Al.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Valentín y también a las demás personas que me ayudaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5it is inconsiderate of you to ask me (to do) this
Mijo Schyllert
5 +1What you are requesting from me reflects your lack of consideration
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1What you're asking me to do shows a lack of consideration.
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1What you are asking of me is (simply) inconsiderate.Achim Reyher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What you are asking of me is (simply) inconsiderate.


Explanation:
Hola:
Lo de incluir el "simply" suena mejor, aunque no es necesario ponerlo.

Un saludo

Achim

Achim Reyher
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What you are requesting from me reflects your lack of consideration


Explanation:
Sería una de las maneras de decirlo, Al.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Valentín y también a las demás personas que me ayudaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it is inconsiderate of you to ask me (to do) this


Explanation:
creo que ésta es la mejor manera de decirlo en inglés. 'To do' entre paréntesis es para clarificar, en el caso de que es una cosa en particular que te ha pedido hacer.
Buena suerte!

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
12 mins

agree  Sara Noss
28 mins

agree  Sol: o en lugar del "incosiderate" ´podrías decir "I'm surprised you would ask me (to do) that". No es literal, pero es lo que recomiendan decir en casos de discriminación y acoso.
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  andre_: agree
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What you're asking me to do shows a lack of consideration.


Explanation:
This sounds quite idiomatic with proper grammar, yet it is not formal or informal in nature.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes... but you might want to add "of ..." or "for ...".
3 hrs