KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

toponimia

English translation: toponymy


19:38 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: toponimia
Esta ciudad mantuvo su toponimia original.

Relacionado con el nombre de zonas o ciudades. Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:toponymy
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Meliconi
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toponomy
Henry Hinds
4 +2toponymyIlaria Meliconi
5name
GoodWords
4 +1toponymy
swisstell
5Vea Explicaciónyolanda Speece


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toponomy


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
1 min

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toponymy


Explanation:
:-)

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
29 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  mslang
42 mins
  -> grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toponymy


Explanation:
equal to "human geography"
ref. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
25 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vea Explicación


Explanation:
http://www.godutch.com/iwindmill/iFeature/toponomy.htm

http://champlain.expomediatour.ca/voyage/ang_toponymie.cfm

Cuando lo sometí a google me dio varios textos pero en la primera me salió un pasaje que dice did you mean toponymy

"Toponymy" es correcto aunque ha ciertas páginas que lo deletrean "toponomy".

Tiene que ver con el origen de los nombres. un tema muy interesante

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
name


Explanation:
The city retained its original name.

A diferencia de "toponimia" in español, "toponymy" y "toponym" en inglés son palabras altamente técnicas y poco entendidas. Se suele decir simplemente "name", y toponimia es "place names".

Compáralo:

"toponimia" (páginas en español): 18,900

"toponymy" (páginas en inglés): 4,320



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449