KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

feel down on sb

English translation: sentirse agotado/a en la cama elástica


00:23 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ gym
Spanish term or phrase: feel down on sb
fitness, health, gym
Raúl Waldman
Argentina
English translation:sentirse agotado/a en la cama elástica
Explanation:
to feel down (coloquial) = sentirse deprimido,en baja forma, agotado

sb = springboard = trampolín
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... **La Gimnasia de Trampolín***, que participa por primera vez en los Olímpicos, se realiza en una cama elástica, donde participarán
12 gimnastas de cada sexo."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
No tengo la completa seguridad de que sea ésto, Raúl. A ver qué opinan otros compañeros más expertos en gimnasia.

Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 02:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/jifga/level6.html

\"Level 6 Gymnasts -
... Dantsher- Penguin Gymnastics 2004- Emily Smith- Penguin Gymnastics 2005- Catherine Martin- Penguin Gymnastics 2006-
Rylie Berlin- ***Springboard Gym*** 2007-\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
lamar.colostate.edu/~prassas/pdf/hume.pdf

\"Injury Severity/Catastrophic Injuries:Catastrophic injuries include fatalities and serious injuries such as quadriplegia. In gymnastics, the very few reported case-studies of catastrophic injuries occurred on the trampoline, mini-tramp, and to a lesser extent, ***the springboard***. Most of these injuries occurred whilst performing back or forward somersaults on the trampoline. The case-studies also reported that catastrophic injuries were most often sustained by highly experienced gymnasts (and/or trampolinists), which may indicate these gymnasts are more at risk of catastrophic injuries due to the complexity of the manoeuvres they are performing (Caine et.al., 1996).\"



Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentirse agotado/a en la cama elásticaxxxdawn39
3ejercicios de Soft Ball /sófbol
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ejercicios de Soft Ball /sófbol


Explanation:
Sorry, Raúl, es lo único que encuentro. Espero que te guíe al menos.

... (BKB)-Basketball (F)-Football (BB)-Baseball (LL)-Little League (CR)-Community Room
(SB)-Softball (PR)-Program Rooms (SC)-Soccer. Fannie Beach-Gym (PR) 16 Dixon

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentirse agotado/a en la cama elástica


Explanation:
to feel down (coloquial) = sentirse deprimido,en baja forma, agotado

sb = springboard = trampolín
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"... **La Gimnasia de Trampolín***, que participa por primera vez en los Olímpicos, se realiza en una cama elástica, donde participarán
12 gimnastas de cada sexo."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
No tengo la completa seguridad de que sea ésto, Raúl. A ver qué opinan otros compañeros más expertos en gimnasia.

Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 02:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/jifga/level6.html

\"Level 6 Gymnasts -
... Dantsher- Penguin Gymnastics 2004- Emily Smith- Penguin Gymnastics 2005- Catherine Martin- Penguin Gymnastics 2006-
Rylie Berlin- ***Springboard Gym*** 2007-\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
lamar.colostate.edu/~prassas/pdf/hume.pdf

\"Injury Severity/Catastrophic Injuries:Catastrophic injuries include fatalities and serious injuries such as quadriplegia. In gymnastics, the very few reported case-studies of catastrophic injuries occurred on the trampoline, mini-tramp, and to a lesser extent, ***the springboard***. Most of these injuries occurred whilst performing back or forward somersaults on the trampoline. The case-studies also reported that catastrophic injuries were most often sustained by highly experienced gymnasts (and/or trampolinists), which may indicate these gymnasts are more at risk of catastrophic injuries due to the complexity of the manoeuvres they are performing (Caine et.al., 1996).\"






    Reference: http://www.terra.com.mx/Olimpiadas2000/articulo/039559/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks!