KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

DIRECTORA DE REGISTRO Y CONTROL ACADEMICO

English translation: Director of Academic Records and Monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DIRECTORA DE REGISTRO Y CONTROL ACADEMICO
English translation:Director of Academic Records and Monitoring
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:01 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: DIRECTORA DE REGISTRO Y CONTROL ACADEMICO
Certificado de Estudios de Colombia (traducción al inglés)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Director of Academic Records and Monitoring
Explanation:
Director of Academic Records and Monitoring

Básicamente literal, sirve.

Hola Roberto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguramente la que firma un certificado de estudios.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Director of Academic Records and Monitoring
Henry Hinds
4Registar [US, --Office of the Registar]/Academic Registrar [UK]
Terry Burgess
4 -1Director of the Registrar's OfficeLucinda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of Academic Records and Monitoring


Explanation:
Director of Academic Records and Monitoring

Básicamente literal, sirve.

Hola Roberto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguramente la que firma un certificado de estudios.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registar [US, --Office of the Registar]/Academic Registrar [UK]


Explanation:
Hola Robert.

Te ofrezco esta opciones.

Véase [tanto para US como UK]:

Florida Atlantic University - Office of the Registrar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the web with the OASIS system; Over the telephone using Owl Link; In-person
at the Registrar's Office. Check the Academic Calendar for dates. ...
www.fau.edu/academic/registrar/title2.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Florida Atlantic University Office of the Registrar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Any questions related to Admission to the University as a degree seeking student
please contact: admisweb@fau.edu - (for undergraduate) gradadm@fau.edu - (for ...
www.fau.edu/academic/registrar/schedule.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fau.edu ]

Academic Registrar's Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Skip You are here - Welcome to LSE > Academic Registrar's Division.
Academic Registrar's Division. The Academic Registrar's Division ...
www.lse.ac.uk/admin/registrar/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

RMIT - Academic Registrar’s Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Academic Registrar's Group is a group within Resources Division.
The Office ... Academic Registrar’s Group. Our Mission : Our mission ...
www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our Organisation/Resources Section/A...'s%20Group/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southampton University - Academic Registrar's Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Academic Registrar's Office Contact Information. ...
Descripción: Information produced by and about this office.
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > England > University of Southampton
www.soton.ac.uk/~infoserv/acreg/acreg.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Southwestern | Office of the Registrar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.southwestern.edu/academic/registrar/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Royal Military College of Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of the Registrar. ... Registrar Royal Military College of Canada
PO Box 17000, Station Forces Kingston, Ontario CANADA K7K 7B4. ...
www.rmc.ca/academic/registrar/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Guide to the RSD : Office of The Academic Registrar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of The Academic Registrar. ... The Office of the Academic Registrar
provides a range of administrative services, support and advice. ...
www.man.ac.uk/services/rsd/acreg.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

DIT: Academic Registrar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Office of the Academic Registrar is responsible for the business of
the Academic Council and its Sub Committees. This responsibility ...
www.dit.ie/DIT/registrar/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

ACADEMIC REGISTRAR'S HOME PAGE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lancaster University Welcome to the Academic Registrar's Home Page. ... The following
proformas are also available from the Academic Registrar's office: ...
www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/acadreg/

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] te pongo las definiciones de \"registrar\" del Random House-Webster\'s punto 3]. A ver si cabe en tu contexto:

reg·is·trar (rejÆÃ strärÅ, rejÅÃ strärÆ), n.
1. a person who keeps a record; an official recorder.
2. an agent of a bank, trust company, or other corporation who is responsible for certifying and registering issues of securities.
3. an official at a school or college who maintains students\' personal and academic records, issues reports of grades, mails out official publications, etc.
[1350–1400; alter. (see -AR2) of earlier registrary < ML registr!rius (see REGISTER, -ARY); r. earlier registrer, ME registrer < AF (OF registreur) < ML registr!tor, equiv. to registr!(re) to REGISTER + -tor -TOR]
—regÆis·trar·shipÅ, n.


Suerte!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN ROBERTO!
Debí escribir \"Registrar\" en todos los casos. En el primer caso [US]..se me fue una \"r\".

t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Director of the Registrar's Office


Explanation:
At least this is for the USA

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs