KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor

English translation: Federal Consumer Attorney's Office


16:56 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor
this is a government department in Mexico
anybody know the habitual or offical English translation?
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:Federal Consumer Attorney's Office
Explanation:
You could also say "Federal Consumer Protection Agency".

[PDF]MCPP , 2000 I Consumer protection in Mexico is based in two ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... two institutions: the Ministry of Economy (SE), (formerly the Ministry of Trade and
Industrial Development) and the Federal Consumer Attorney's Office (PROFECO ...
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00009000/M00009784.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Federal Consumer Attorney's Office
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2(Federal) Consumer Protection Agency
Lesley Clarke
5Federal Office of Fair Tradingcanaria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Consumer Attorney's Office


Explanation:
You could also say "Federal Consumer Protection Agency".

[PDF]MCPP , 2000 I Consumer protection in Mexico is based in two ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... two institutions: the Ministry of Economy (SE), (formerly the Ministry of Trade and
Industrial Development) and the Federal Consumer Attorney's Office (PROFECO ...
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00009000/M00009784.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lemus
22 mins

agree  enebada
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Office of Fair Trading


Explanation:
This is what I have used in the past

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Federal) Consumer Protection Agency


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana
J. Becerra

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana
42 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, así es en el diccionario jurídico de Tom West
7 hrs
  -> gracias Michael