KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entidad sin animo de lucro

English translation: not-for-profit organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organización sin animo de lucro
English translation:not-for-profit organisation
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

09:21 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: entidad sin animo de lucro
es una lista, aparecen ONGs, medicos sin fronteras, y "entidades sin animo de lucro"
puede ser: non-profit entities/organizaions?
sugerencias....
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
not-for-profit organization
Explanation:
there are non-profit organizations, but that's usually used in a tax context.

Not-for-profit is broader and <safer> if you don't know the details about the organization's tax status.

Management in the Not for Profit Organization
Management in the Not for Profit Organization. June White Paper: Competition in the
non-profit sector. "Have You Ever Seen….?": A new competitor come to town. ...
Description: A few articles discussing of various management models and philosophies in the non-profit sector.
Category: Society > Organizations > Nonprofit Resources > Management
www.npmanage.f2s.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Not-for-Profit or Public Sector Online Outreach
... not the other way around. Before your not-for-profit organization
(NPO) or public sector organization engages in online outreach: ...
www.coyotecom.com/promote.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
The Great Basin Association, a not-for-profit organization, supports the interpretive,
educational, cultural and research activities of Great Basin National ...
www.nps.gov/grba/gbnha/gba.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Aurora's role as a not-for-profit organization
[ previous page ]. Aurora's role as a not-for-profit organization.
Simply stated, Aurora Health Care is designated a not-for-profit ...
www.aurorahealthcare.org/aboutus/ notforprofit/index.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

group homes for disabled in New Jersey, Spectrum for Living
... disabled. Spectrum is a not for profit organization that helps adults
with developmental disabilities achieve their potential. Keith, ...
spectrumforliving.org/Text/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION QUESTIONNAIRE COMPLETE THIS BOX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION QUESTIONNAIRE The Vendor Information Exchange
System (VENDEX) questionnaires have been developed to collect information from ...
www.nyc.gov/html/selltonyc/pdf/notprof.pdf - Similar pages

Search Engine Positioning for Not for Profit Organization
... Not for Profit Organization Specials. Top Search Engine Positioning
and Placement has special service plans available just for non ...
www.toprankposition.com/seo-services/ search-engine-optimization-non-profit.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Category Search
... Royal Association Liz Goede 1701 American Royal Court Kansas City MO 64102 Map
816-221-9800 E-Mail: amroyaledu@aol.com Website: NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. ...
www.raytownchamber.com/Category/ default.asp?cat=NOT-FOR-PROFIT%20ORGANIZATION - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Not For Profit Organization Benefits
WeCareToo Home Page WeCareToo Intro Page WeCareToo Advertisers WeCareToo
Non-Profits Business Benefits Consumer Benefits Organization Benefits ...
www.wecaretoo.com/Intro/organdisc.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Light Millennium: A Charitable Not-For-Profit Organization, ...
... A Not-For-Profit Organization is Granted as Charitable - 501 (c) (3) status: Effective
July 17, 2001 Minutes of the Annual General Meeting Saturday, November 16 ...
www.lightmillennium.org/501_c_3/list.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Non Profit Making Organisations
Paul Edgar
5 +8non-profit organisation
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +4not-for-profit organization
Marian Greenfield
4 +2non-profit entitiesAlbert Golub
5nonprofitable organization
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Non Profit Making Organisations


Explanation:
Have a look at the links below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22non-profit-making+organi...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: If you are using British English
35 mins

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr

agree  Julia Martínez
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: fine for UK, Not USA
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-profit entities


Explanation:
is fine
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-profit organisation


Explanation:
A sure-fire and neutral way to put it in English.

With the alternative,

<not-for-profit organisation>.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: nonprofit organization if you are using American English
36 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/Katherine
10 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nonprofitable organization


Explanation:
Oxford Business (2002) gives "nonprofitable. nonprofit making BrE, nonprofit AmE

So it depends - but the universal one would be "nonprofitable", so I would list that firsts, followed by the other two with their geographic distribution

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not-for-profit organization


Explanation:
there are non-profit organizations, but that's usually used in a tax context.

Not-for-profit is broader and <safer> if you don't know the details about the organization's tax status.

Management in the Not for Profit Organization
Management in the Not for Profit Organization. June White Paper: Competition in the
non-profit sector. "Have You Ever Seen….?": A new competitor come to town. ...
Description: A few articles discussing of various management models and philosophies in the non-profit sector.
Category: Society > Organizations > Nonprofit Resources > Management
www.npmanage.f2s.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Not-for-Profit or Public Sector Online Outreach
... not the other way around. Before your not-for-profit organization
(NPO) or public sector organization engages in online outreach: ...
www.coyotecom.com/promote.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
The Great Basin Association, a not-for-profit organization, supports the interpretive,
educational, cultural and research activities of Great Basin National ...
www.nps.gov/grba/gbnha/gba.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Aurora's role as a not-for-profit organization
[ previous page ]. Aurora's role as a not-for-profit organization.
Simply stated, Aurora Health Care is designated a not-for-profit ...
www.aurorahealthcare.org/aboutus/ notforprofit/index.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

group homes for disabled in New Jersey, Spectrum for Living
... disabled. Spectrum is a not for profit organization that helps adults
with developmental disabilities achieve their potential. Keith, ...
spectrumforliving.org/Text/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION QUESTIONNAIRE COMPLETE THIS BOX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION QUESTIONNAIRE The Vendor Information Exchange
System (VENDEX) questionnaires have been developed to collect information from ...
www.nyc.gov/html/selltonyc/pdf/notprof.pdf - Similar pages

Search Engine Positioning for Not for Profit Organization
... Not for Profit Organization Specials. Top Search Engine Positioning
and Placement has special service plans available just for non ...
www.toprankposition.com/seo-services/ search-engine-optimization-non-profit.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Category Search
... Royal Association Liz Goede 1701 American Royal Court Kansas City MO 64102 Map
816-221-9800 E-Mail: amroyaledu@aol.com Website: NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. ...
www.raytownchamber.com/Category/ default.asp?cat=NOT-FOR-PROFIT%20ORGANIZATION - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Not For Profit Organization Benefits
WeCareToo Home Page WeCareToo Intro Page WeCareToo Advertisers WeCareToo
Non-Profits Business Benefits Consumer Benefits Organization Benefits ...
www.wecaretoo.com/Intro/organdisc.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Light Millennium: A Charitable Not-For-Profit Organization, ...
... A Not-For-Profit Organization is Granted as Charitable - 501 (c) (3) status: Effective
July 17, 2001 Minutes of the Annual General Meeting Saturday, November 16 ...
www.lightmillennium.org/501_c_3/list.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
perfect, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Dolan
18 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
38 mins

agree  Belinda Adams: Absolutely
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs