KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"envuelta para regalo"

English translation: gift-wrapped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envuelta para regalo
English translation:gift-wrapped
Entered by: mirta

18:44 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "envuelta para regalo"
Le falta ponerse un moño en la cabeza y está ***envuelta para regalo*** ....
Existe alguna frase en inglés que no sea una traducción literal.
Thanks-
mirta
Argentina
gift-wrapped!
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9gift-wrapped!cebice
4 +2she will be yours for the taking
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1gift-wrappedxxxIno66
5 +1wrapped up like a giftapancake
5all ready to go / she's all yours
Sol
4with a bow on topGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrapped up like a gift


Explanation:
I think this works

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: if speaking about a person... I think no one's too clear on what this is.
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gift-wrapped!


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
1 min

agree  GoodWords
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins

agree  Lucinda: That's it.
33 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
53 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gift-wrapped


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a bow on top


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easter basket with bow on top - vinyl decals
Easter basket with bow on top. Order this vinyl decal: Background Color:
Transparent ...
www.speedysigns.com/decals/ DESIGN

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she will be yours for the taking


Explanation:
Just as an alternative to steer away from the gift and the wrapping paper.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
42 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why would you want to change the original? that may be poetical and nice but it isn't translation
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all ready to go / she's all yours


Explanation:
nn

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531