KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dorsales

English translation: numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dorsales
English translation:numbers
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:27 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dorsales
Sobre ciclismo

Shoulders?

__________________
El sorteo para el orden de salida de las distintas pruebas y la presentación de la licencia de los corredores y recepción de dorsales se llevará a cabo en la reunión técnica del 08 de agosto del 2003, a las 9 de la mañana.
trans_02
numbers
Explanation:
would these be the numbers they wear on their back?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6numbers
Henry Hinds
4back numbers
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
numbers


Explanation:
would these be the numbers they wear on their back?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

agree  swisstell: exactly, plus a TEAM logo or such
1 min
  -> Gracias, E-Rich.

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 mins

agree  Kit Cree
28 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: sounds good to me!
55 mins

agree  xxxIno66
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back numbers


Explanation:
trozo de tela con un numero que se cose en la camiseta de los atletas. I'm not sure if that's the way you call it but it's the idea.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432