KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sin otro particular

English translation: with nothing further at present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin otro particular
English translation:with nothing further at present
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:27 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sin otro particular
Sin otro particular...
TIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
with nothing further at present
Explanation:
Hola, Sergio:
Aquí tu secretaria bilingüe chilena, ¡encantada de ayudarte por primera vez!

Ésta es la frase equivalente a "sin otro particular, saludo/saludamos atentamente a usted(es):

With nothing further at present, I/we remain,

Yours truly/sincerely yours/very truly yours,


Name/signature
HTH
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas y comentarios interesantes y ayuda muy rapida. Gracias personales a Michael, Henry, María y GoodWords por aclaraciones exhaustivas.
La versión de María estaba la mas apropiada para todas las cuatro cartas. Pero a decir verdad anticipaba las respuestas del America del Norte y Central. Recomendaría para el glosario “with nothing further at present… sincerely yours(AmE)/ Yours truthfully (BE)”. Mil gracias, María. Sin otro particular, ¡saludos afectuosas de Sergio a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6OMIT
GoodWords
4 +5With no further detail.
Simon Charass
5 +4sincerely yours (AmE), yours faithfully (BrE)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5This being all,
Henry Hinds
5with nothing further at present
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
With no further detail.


Explanation:
Without other detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An other possibility can be:
Without further due

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Sergio, esta suena muy correcta. Saludos a usted y a Simon
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LindseyH
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sincerely yours (AmE), yours faithfully (BrE)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When ending a letter, this is commonly used as can be seen in the Spanish-English Oxford Dictionary

particular2 m
a (frml) (asunto) matter, point; conocemos su opinión sobre este particular we know your opinion on this matter o point; sin otro particular saluda a usted atentamente
sincerely yours (AmE), yours faithfully (BrE)
b (persona) (private) individual; viajar como particular to travel on private o personal business; de particular (AmL) out of uniform


Quite often \"sin otro particular\" is used as an abbreviation for \"sin otro particular saluda a usted atentamente\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: With no further detail (I, We )remain truly yours
36 mins
  -> thank you, elenali :)

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
20 hrs

agree  Fernando Latorre
5111 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This being all,


Explanation:
...le reitero las seguridades de mi consideración distinguida.

No, ¨This being all¨ is the answer, it may be followed by the above or by anything else and surely by ¨Atentamente¨, ¨Sincerely¨

USA usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with nothing further at present


Explanation:
Hola, Sergio:
Aquí tu secretaria bilingüe chilena, ¡encantada de ayudarte por primera vez!

Ésta es la frase equivalente a "sin otro particular, saludo/saludamos atentamente a usted(es):

With nothing further at present, I/we remain,

Yours truly/sincerely yours/very truly yours,


Name/signature
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas y comentarios interesantes y ayuda muy rapida. Gracias personales a Michael, Henry, María y GoodWords por aclaraciones exhaustivas.
La versión de María estaba la mas apropiada para todas las cuatro cartas. Pero a decir verdad anticipaba las respuestas del America del Norte y Central. Recomendaría para el glosario “with nothing further at present… sincerely yours(AmE)/ Yours truthfully (BE)”. Mil gracias, María. Sin otro particular, ¡saludos afectuosas de Sergio a todos!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
OMIT


Explanation:
A locution like this is not used in letters in English, and a literal translation will sound very strange to the English speaker reading the letter. In place of this, the last sentence of a letter in English typically might say something like (depending on the purpose of the letter):

-We look forward to your reply.

-Thank you for your consideration of our request.

-Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

-Please do not hesitate to let us know if you require further details/information/.... .

Or an infinite variety of other possibilities; it depends on the subject of the letter.

In translating a Spanish letter to English, I always substitute the "Sin otro particular..." sentence with some typical phrase like one of these, because that is what the letter writer would have put if s/he had been an English speaker, and to end the letter in the Spanish way would sound weird to the English-speaking recipient.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Totally agree....there is simply no direct equivalent in English
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes!!!!! We look forward to hearing from you... is another
4 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Spot on. It's a stock phrase which does not translate. Yours sincerely, Andy
6 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: exactly, use one of the set phrases in English
13 hrs

agree  Delmy Pino
4059 days