KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacitación

English translation: training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacitación
English translation:training
Entered by: vhernandez

23:45 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: capacitación
cuando capacitas a alguien para una tarea o trabajo
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
training
Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSF 97-17: Employee Training and Development Programs, Part 4
Employee Training and Development Programs. We, at NSF, are strongly
committed to the training and development of our staff members ...
www.nsf.gov/pubs/1997/nsf9717/part4.htm - 7k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training
... Job Specs in State Government. Employee benefits. What money can\'t buy. ... Please
visit these links for free product downloads. Training Services Unit ...
www.doer.state.mn.us/tdrc/tdrc.htm - 21k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training
Learn about the new Higher Education Opportunity for Children of TEAMS
Employees. Employee Training. Training and Development offers ...
www.hr.ufl.edu/training/ - 16k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ES&H ETA
Employee Training Assessment. SLAC Detailed > ES&H > ES&H Training > Employee
Training Assessment Employee Training Assessment (ETA). ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/esh/training/eta/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ES&H Training Main Page
... Please note that while the due date of performance appraisals was changed by Human
Resources this year, the Employee Training Assessment due dates did not ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/esh/training/training.html - 19k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.slac.stanford.edu ]

Training - Employee Training and Development
... Employee Training and Development. The University of Illinois Human Resources
department (UIHR) works to facilitate better communication ...
www.uihr.uillinois.edu/panda-cf/training/index.cfm - 12k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

BAVC : Take Classes : Employee Training
Employee Training. BAVC - A state of the art, media training center,
provides Industry Authorized Training at no cost to California ...
www.bavc.org/classes/employer/ - 25k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business training and employee development solutions from ...
Employee training solutions for small and mid-sized companies. Thousands of
business skills, computer and IT courses available on video and CD-ROM. ...
Description: In addition to hundreds of general business skills, training designed to meet the specific needs of...
Category: Business > Retail Trade > Education and Training
www.bizlibrary.com/ - 19k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training Programs and Funding
Search, Employee Training Programs and Funding Links followed by pdf
require Adobe Acrobat Reader for viewing, Look Into Funding Sources ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/bemp/bempsub6.html - 17k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

vhernandez
Grading comment
gracias por la rapidez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3training
vhernandez
4trainingxxxOso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
training


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSF 97-17: Employee Training and Development Programs, Part 4
Employee Training and Development Programs. We, at NSF, are strongly
committed to the training and development of our staff members ...
www.nsf.gov/pubs/1997/nsf9717/part4.htm - 7k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training
... Job Specs in State Government. Employee benefits. What money can\'t buy. ... Please
visit these links for free product downloads. Training Services Unit ...
www.doer.state.mn.us/tdrc/tdrc.htm - 21k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training
Learn about the new Higher Education Opportunity for Children of TEAMS
Employees. Employee Training. Training and Development offers ...
www.hr.ufl.edu/training/ - 16k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ES&H ETA
Employee Training Assessment. SLAC Detailed > ES&H > ES&H Training > Employee
Training Assessment Employee Training Assessment (ETA). ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/esh/training/eta/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ES&H Training Main Page
... Please note that while the due date of performance appraisals was changed by Human
Resources this year, the Employee Training Assessment due dates did not ...
www.slac.stanford.edu/esh/training/training.html - 19k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.slac.stanford.edu ]

Training - Employee Training and Development
... Employee Training and Development. The University of Illinois Human Resources
department (UIHR) works to facilitate better communication ...
www.uihr.uillinois.edu/panda-cf/training/index.cfm - 12k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

BAVC : Take Classes : Employee Training
Employee Training. BAVC - A state of the art, media training center,
provides Industry Authorized Training at no cost to California ...
www.bavc.org/classes/employer/ - 25k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Business training and employee development solutions from ...
Employee training solutions for small and mid-sized companies. Thousands of
business skills, computer and IT courses available on video and CD-ROM. ...
Description: In addition to hundreds of general business skills, training designed to meet the specific needs of...
Category: Business > Retail Trade > Education and Training
www.bizlibrary.com/ - 19k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Training Programs and Funding
Search, Employee Training Programs and Funding Links followed by pdf
require Adobe Acrobat Reader for viewing, Look Into Funding Sources ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/bemp/bempsub6.html - 17k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
gracias por la rapidez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: hombre, claro...
7 mins

agree  LulyMx
1 hr

agree  Guiri
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
Hola,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster\'s dice:

capacitar. tr. v. to train, equip, qualify
capacitación. f. training, learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

train·ing
Function: noun
Date: 1548
1 a : the act, process, or method of one that trains b : the skill, knowledge, or experience acquired by one that trains
2 : the state of being trained

Merriam-Webster\'s ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064