KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Secretaria de Gobernacion y Justicia

English translation: Ministry of Governance and Justice


05:29 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Gobernacion y Justicia
legalizaciones
Yasser El Helw
English translation:Ministry of Governance and Justice
Explanation:
Can you identify the country in question here? In Mexico, the the Secretaría de Gobernación can be translated as the Governance Secretariat, Governance Ministry, or even the Department of the Interior (to identify it--through its functions--with its US counterpart.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministry of Governance and Justice
Patricia Rosas
4governance and justice office
virginia ferreira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Governance and Justice


Explanation:
Can you identify the country in question here? In Mexico, the the Secretaría de Gobernación can be translated as the Governance Secretariat, Governance Ministry, or even the Department of the Interior (to identify it--through its functions--with its US counterpart.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: you really need toknow if it has to be translated into its 'counterpart' or not, and what the country of origin is, you are right!
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: CORRECT in general because ministry is the most used term for that kind of office universally in most languages and in diplomatic circles, and in Britain. However, for next occassion regarding the U.S.A., it is better to use "secretariat"
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governance and justice office


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I would not translate it as "Ministry".
good luck
Virginia

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8