KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agroalimenticio

English translation: agroalimentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agroalimenticio
English translation:agroalimentary
Entered by: Julia Martínez

00:13 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agroalimenticio
productos agroalimenticios
Julia Martínez
Argentina
agroalimentary products
Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifama.org/conferences/2000Congress/Forum - Final PAPERS... Area%20II/Colomer_Yvonne.PDF

CATEGORIZATION OF FOOD PRODUCTS

\"... We are talking about **agroalimentary products** that are in the lines of distribution but where, in the final perception
of them as foodstuffs, the basis is still ... \"
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agricultural foodstuffsVeronica Mengana
5 +2agroalimentary productsxxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agricultural foodstuffs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Advertising campaigns: organisation of campaigns in Italy and abroad, to promote the consumption of Sardinian agricultural foodstuffs, linked to marketing ...
www.regione.sardegna.it/inglese/agricoltura/promozioni.htm

... The majority of agricultural foodstuffs are already sold in Belarus at free prices, with the exception of dairy and meat products, so there will be no ...
www.ucpb.org/eng/showart.shtml?art=60

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

productos alimenticios--> foodstuffs
collins dict.

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
10 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Henry Hinds
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Guzman
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo de tu "contrincante" :D
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agroalimentary products


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 00:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ifama.org/conferences/2000Congress/Forum - Final PAPERS... Area%20II/Colomer_Yvonne.PDF

CATEGORIZATION OF FOOD PRODUCTS

\"... We are talking about **agroalimentary products** that are in the lines of distribution but where, in the final perception
of them as foodstuffs, the basis is still ... \"

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo :D

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ino, y te deseo una buen día desde España :D