KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estoi comiendo...dejame mensajes......al raton-le gusta el queso

English translation: In a while crocodile! ; Later 'gator!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al ratón le gusta el queso [colloquial Mexican expression]
English translation:In a while crocodile! ; Later 'gator!
Entered by: Susana Galilea

01:06 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estoi comiendo...dejame mensajes......al raton-le gusta el queso
i dont know
Candace
misspelled Spanish
Explanation:
I will assume this is a genuine query, hope this helps...

estoy comiendo = I am eating

déjame mensajes = leave me messages

al ratón le gusta el queso = the mouse likes cheese
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7misspelled SpanishSusana Galilea
5 +3I'm eating Leave me messages The mouse likes cheese
Henry Hinds
4 +3I'm eating... leave your messages... the big rat likes its cheese...
Henrique Serra
5Not for Kudos-Maria-Jose Pastor
5I believe this is a waste of time.
Aida GarciaPons
5I'm eating...leave messages...mouse likes cheeseJorge Rubino
5I'm eating - please leave your message - i'll be right back
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4 +1I'm eating, leave your message, laterBelinda Adams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm eating... leave your messages... the big rat likes its cheese...


Explanation:
or something like that...

It does not make any sense, anyway...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ian McAllister: Sounds like a telephone answering message.
24 mins
  -> It does, doesn't it?

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
misspelled Spanish


Explanation:
I will assume this is a genuine query, hope this helps...

estoy comiendo = I am eating

déjame mensajes = leave me messages

al ratón le gusta el queso = the mouse likes cheese

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  xxxjmf
5 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 mins

agree  Todd Field: interesting document you must be translating!
29 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
2 hrs

agree  Belinda Adams
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm eating Leave me messages The mouse likes cheese


Explanation:
ESTOY comiendo...

I'm eating

Leave me messages

The mouse likes cheese


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: wonder what thisis all about!
12 mins
  -> Maybe homework?

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ino.

agree  Janelle Norman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Janelle.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm eating...leave messages...mouse likes cheese


Explanation:
"leave messages" es más coloquial que "leave me messages"
lo mismo para "mouse likes cheese" con respecto a "the mouse likes cheese" que es más formal

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm eating - please leave your message - i'll be right back


Explanation:
This is a very colloquial expression, it's just like a joke or a play of words, the first part is just that, just as the middle of the sentence, but the third is the tricky one: it means be right back or see you around for a spanish rato = ratón, jejeje, I never figured out to translate a sentence like this. See you and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 05:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be \"see ya around\" could fit better the context

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm eating, leave your message, later


Explanation:
Apparently in Mexico "¡Te veo al ratón le gusta el queso y a la ardilla la tortilla!" means "al rato nos vemos"

Perhaps "see you later alligator" or "later" could also be used here

See ref below


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/wave_file/naco.htm
Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: see my response below- In a while crocodile! , Later 'gator!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks MJPastor

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I believe this is a waste of time.


Explanation:
Sorry, but I don´t think this is at all serious.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for Kudos-


Explanation:
just to agree w/ belinds - however lack of space necesitates I agree in this fashion.

from the following website:
http://www.irctampico.org/article111.html

Para decir que al rato nos vemos:

1. Te veo al raton le gusta el queso y a la ardilla la tortilla!
2. Al raton vaquero!
3. Como dijo el resorte: me restiro!
4. Cada chango a su mecate!
5. Ahi nos vemos cocodrilo!
6. Como dijo el gran queso al rato regreso!
7. Si tienen lavadora ahí lavemos!
8. Me multiplico por Serapio Rendon!



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152