KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no nos podemos casar con una novia que nos nos quiere";

English translation: It takes two to tango

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no nos podemos casar con una novia que nos nos quiere";
English translation:It takes two to tango
Entered by: Patricia Luna

20:12 May 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Proverbs, set phrases , idioms
Spanish term or phrase: no nos podemos casar con una novia que nos nos quiere";
Estoy traduciendo del castellano al inglés
una carta comercial algo informal en la que aparecen muchas frases hechas,
dichos o refranes tales como "si uno ve la mitad vacia en lugar de la mitad
llena, todo es en vano", "tener buen ojo clínico"; "colaborar a brazo
partido", "no nos podemos casar con una novia que nos nos quiere"; "el tren
pasa y no se lo puede perder" "ver màs allá de las narices " etc. Alguno
conoce algún website de proverbios y refranes a donde pueda consultar .
Desde ya muchas gracias
Patricia Luna
It takes two to tango.
Explanation:
That should work pretty well for the Hispanic market!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 20:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the figurative meaning ïs \"We can\'t do our job effectively unless you are willing to be our partner\" (dance with us).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. De todas las sugerencia esta fue la que más se adapto al contexto de la carta.
Queria agradecer tambien los links de proverbios que me envio Maya B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9It takes two to tango.
William Stein
4 +3we can't force someone to like us
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2encontré esto
desdelaisla
4 +1We can't marry up with a fiancee who doesn't love us.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we can't force someone to like us


Explanation:
I am not familiar with a Website, but I believe what I wrote above may be a pretty close equivalent of what you had in Spanish.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds good.
2 mins
  -> Well thank you, Henry, that's mighty friendly of you! :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana :)

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Ino66 Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We can't marry up with a fiancee who doesn't love us.


Explanation:
I.e., 'We can't have a fiancee who doesn't love us marrying into our family.'

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
It takes two to tango.


Explanation:
That should work pretty well for the Hispanic market!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 20:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the figurative meaning ïs \"We can\'t do our job effectively unless you are willing to be our partner\" (dance with us).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias. De todas las sugerencia esta fue la que más se adapto al contexto de la carta.
Queria agradecer tambien los links de proverbios que me envio Maya B.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Right on! ¶:^)
58 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sheilann: Short and sweet. In just two words!
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Hey, this too!
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
8 hrs

agree  Kit Cree
10 hrs

agree  Lucinda: I agree with William and the others.
15 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like it - very nice!
19 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Nice interpretation, William. Good for you!
16 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encontré esto


Explanation:
Pero no tuve mucho tiempo de verificar la calidad...


http://www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios1.asp

http://www.proverbios.com/ (puedes pedir que te manden 300 en "free sample"...)

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! Yo diría que es un buen sitio. Saludos Maya ¶:^)
46 mins
  -> gracias Oso, ¡muchos saludos y que tengas un buen fin de semana!

agree  William Stein: Saludos, ya estás viva!
54 mins
  -> vivita pero cenando a destiempo y trabajando en sábado ):-