KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar la espalda al rio

English translation: the restaurant now can take advantage of it's riverside location


14:15 Sep 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: dar la espalda al rio
Estoy traduciendo una propuesta de negocios y hablando de restaurant dicen que este "ya no le da la espalda al rio y suma emprendimientos".

Se les ocurre algo?


Muchas gracias!!!
MXC
English translation:the restaurant now can take advantage of it's riverside location
Explanation:
Without more specific information, it is very difficult to give you a more definitive answer. I'm basing mine on how the expression has been used in Saragossa since the Ebro river has been cleaned up and has become an asset to restaurants that have a view of the river.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the restaurant now can take advantage of it's riverside location
Jenni Lukac
3is back on track/has embraced new trends
Cynthia Neme


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the restaurant now can take advantage of it's riverside location


Explanation:
Without more specific information, it is very difficult to give you a more definitive answer. I'm basing mine on how the expression has been used in Saragossa since the Ebro river has been cleaned up and has become an asset to restaurants that have a view of the river.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Nice idea; I'd say "is now taking advantage of its riverside location" (actual, not potential). I think this is about Puerto Madero, a riverside area of Buenos Aires: http://m.lanacion.com.ar/1389850-puerto-madero-eclectico-van...
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. yes "is now taking" is probably a better choice. I was concentrating on the idea. Thanks!

neutral  neilmac: Errant apostrophe! It should be "its", not "it's". Sorry but it's my personal bugbear of all time...
1 hr
  -> Sorry you are right. It's a clumsy error.

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil. I'd like to apologize/apologise again for the typo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is back on track/has embraced new trends


Explanation:
Me parece que habla en términos figurativos. Entiendo que el restaurante ha vuelto a ser un negocio rentable o que acepta las nuevas tendencias y sigue avanzando. Sin embargo, coincido en que el contexto no es suficiente para dar una opinión más precisa.

Cynthia Neme
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4