KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

azoteas faltantes

English translation: terraces which have not yet been waterproofed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azoteas faltantes
English translation:terraces which have not yet been waterproofed
Entered by: hestria

11:00 Sep 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / convocatoria Comunidad
Spanish term or phrase: azoteas faltantes
Deliberación sobre la terminación de impermeabilizar las azoteas faltantes
hestria
terraces which have not yet been waterproofed
Explanation:
in the block
Selected response from:

matt robinson
Spain
Grading comment
perfect !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the remaining/missing flat rooves/roof gardens/terraced roovesliz askew
4 +1terraces which have not yet been waterproofed
matt robinson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terraces which have not yet been waterproofed


Explanation:
in the block

matt robinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: oh yes, turning it round makes this read better
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the remaining/missing flat rooves/roof gardens/terraced rooves


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:UZ9V1wa...


azotea
sf
1 (Arquit) (=terraza) flat roof, terrace roof (Andes, Cono Sur) (=casa) flat-roofed adobe house
2 ** (=cabeza) bonce ** , head
estar mal de la azotea to be round the bend o twist ** , be off one's head

Translation Spanish - English Collins Dictionary
Collaborative Dictionary Spanish-English

'azotea' found in translations in English-Spanish dictionary

roof garden

n. 1) el jardín en una azotea, 2) el restaurante en la azotea de un edificio



flat roof

n. la azotea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-08 11:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltante = missing

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:r4hjCUW...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Not "missing" (they're there, but "faltan por hacer"), not "roof gardens", not "rooves", but in this context "the remaining flat/terrace roofs" is right; otherwise you're saying "waterproofing the ones that have not yet been waterproofed".
3 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: the remaining roof terraces
3 hrs