KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de un modo más restrictivo

English translation: even if these requirements are applied in a more restrictive way

08:11 Jun 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ EU directives, quality controls
Spanish term or phrase: de un modo más restrictivo
Los artículos certificados cumplen los requisitos de esta directiva, includo de un modo más restrictivo
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:even if these requirements are applied in a more restrictive way
Explanation:
I think that the phrase <incluso de un modo más restrictivo> refers to the way such requirements can be used, interpreted or applied.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a more restrictive way
Michael Powers (PhD)
4restrictive interpretation
Lucy Phillips
4even if these requirements are applied in a more restrictive way
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a more restrictive way


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even if these requirements are applied in a more restrictive way


Explanation:
I think that the phrase <incluso de un modo más restrictivo> refers to the way such requirements can be used, interpreted or applied.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictive interpretation


Explanation:
something along the lines of:

"The certified articles comply with (the requirements of) this Directive, even under its restrictive interpretation"

I'm not entirely happy with 'even' for an official sort of phrase, but it's the best I can come up with!



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310