KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proyectos demostrativos

English translation: demonstrational projects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos demostrativos
English translation:demonstrational projects
Entered by: William Stein

23:11 Jun 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proyectos demostrativos
Disponer de proyectos demostrativos en las distintas regiones, que además de servir para dar a conocer esta “tecnología”, permita el seguimiento del comportamiento de los sistemas de depuración natural en distintas condiciones climáticas, para validar los modelos, y poder introducir mejoras en las herramientas de diseño de estos sistemas


ALERTA:
Cada vez serán preguntas más fáciles. Creo que puedo terminar la serie preguntando cuál es MI nombre, incluso.

Ay...la vida del traductor.

Gracias, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
demonstrational projects
Explanation:
Demonstrational is the best adjective for this kind of demonstration (demonstrative means "emphatic" and "demonstration" isn't usually used as an adjective)

PDF]NPRB PROPOSAL SUMMARY PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The North Pacific Marine Research Institute is charged with responsibility to carry
out educational projects and demonstrational projects relating to the North ...
www.nprb.org/pdf/PDF-VideoDoc.pdf - Similar pages

NEVADA REVISED STATUTES: CHAPTER 548
... of public powers. NRS 548.345 Surveys, investigations and research.
NRS 548.350 Demonstrational projects. NRS 548.355 Preventive ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-548.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Roundtable Meeting of Chief Justices and Ministers of Justice - ...
... dialogue with the private sector to address key industries and sectors; governments can play an active part in "demonstrational projects" which highlight the ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Conference/ Seminar_Roundtable/round050.asp
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora,
aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4demonstrational projects
William Stein
3 +2demo projects
Virginia Sivo
4 +1demonstration proyects
posada
5demonstrative projects
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4practical projects
Martin Harvey
4illustrative projects
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrative projects


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 23:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro del contexto, para hacer el seguimiento del comportamiento de los sistemas de depuración natural en distintas condiciones climáticas, para validar los modelos, y poder introducir mejoras en las herramientas de diseño de estos sistemas, la mejor opción sería \"illustrative\" en la opnión mía.

Oxford Dictionary


demostrativo -va adj
a ‹ ejemplo › illustrative
b ‹ adjetivo/pronombre › demonstrative
c (AmL) ‹ persona/carácter › demonstrative; es muy poco demostrativo he’s very undemonstrative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 23:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fíjate en la diferencia en inglés entre \"illustrative\" y \"demonstrative\" - fuente, Random House Dictionary

de·mon·stra·tive (dà monÆstrà tiv), adj.
1. characterized by or given to open exhibition or expression of one\'s emotions, attitudes, etc., esp. of love or affection: She wished her fiancé were more demonstrative.
2. serving to demonstrate; explanatory or illustrative.
3. serving to prove the truth of anything; indubitably conclusive.
4. Gram. indicating or singling out the thing referred to. This is a demonstrative pronoun.
–n.
5. Gram. a demonstrative word, as this or there.
[1350–1400; ME demonstratif (< MF) < L d\"monstr!t#vus, equiv. to d\"monstr!t(us) (see DEMONSTRATE) + -#vus -IVE]
—de·monÆstra·tive·ly, adv.
—de·monÆstra·tive·ness, n.

il·lus·tra·tive (i lusÆtrà tiv, ilÆà str!Åtiv), adj.
serving to illustrate; explanatory: illustrative examples.
[1635–45; ILLUSTRATE + -IVE]
—il·lusÆtra·tive·ly, adv.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12677

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrative projects


Explanation:
te entiendo

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstration proyects


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Así se traduce en OIG y ONG -trabajé en la ONU, en medio ambiente
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demonstrational projects


Explanation:
Demonstrational is the best adjective for this kind of demonstration (demonstrative means "emphatic" and "demonstration" isn't usually used as an adjective)

PDF]NPRB PROPOSAL SUMMARY PAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The North Pacific Marine Research Institute is charged with responsibility to carry
out educational projects and demonstrational projects relating to the North ...
www.nprb.org/pdf/PDF-VideoDoc.pdf - Similar pages

NEVADA REVISED STATUTES: CHAPTER 548
... of public powers. NRS 548.345 Surveys, investigations and research.
NRS 548.350 Demonstrational projects. NRS 548.355 Preventive ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-548.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Roundtable Meeting of Chief Justices and Ministers of Justice - ...
... dialogue with the private sector to address key industries and sectors; governments can play an active part in "demonstrational projects" which highlight the ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Conference/ Seminar_Roundtable/round050.asp


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias y perdón por la demora,
aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso!

agree  Lucy Phillips
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demo projects


Explanation:
Pondría "demo" (entre comillas) porque creo que es un término muy informal pero que sirve en este caso.

Virginia Sivo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
21 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: This is the more accurate translation since "demo" also implies trial and error, which is the purpose of these projects
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical projects


Explanation:
This is a context I found, It is an idea, but I hope it helps.

Sustrans - the sustainable transport charity - works on practical projects to encourage people to walk, cycle and use public transport in order to reduce motor traffic and its adverse effects. Sustrans' flagship project is the National Cycle Network, creating 10,000 miles of routes throughout the UK.

http://www.enquetes.info/po/minisites/site17/thepresentsub.h...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128