KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

numbers

English translation: politically important numbers such as independence, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numbers (on official certificate following the year)
English translation:politically important numbers such as independence, etc.
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:26 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ diploma -education
Spanish term or phrase: numbers
Can anyone tell me what these numbers refer to here (185 and 156). Thye are followed by a degree symbol (as used for primero, segundo etc. - I mention this because the symbol may not convert properly when I post this:

…firmo el presente titulo en unión del Secretario, el Decano y Dos Profesores de esta universidad, en Valencia, a los catorce días del mes de Diciembre de mil novecientos noventa y cinco, Años 185◦ y 156◦
xxxjmf
probably politically important
Explanation:
Quite often year numbers are put to indicate so many years since the country has been independent. In this case, perhaps it won its independence twice - probably initially from Spain, and then, the second time, it would depend on the country. See what country it is and then see when it received its Independence, and subtact the numbers in question from the year the diploma was issued.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ver explicación por favor
Mile13
4 +2probably politically important
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probably politically important


Explanation:
Quite often year numbers are put to indicate so many years since the country has been independent. In this case, perhaps it won its independence twice - probably initially from Spain, and then, the second time, it would depend on the country. See what country it is and then see when it received its Independence, and subtact the numbers in question from the year the diploma was issued.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This could be it; that is why I ask where it is from.
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: creo que has dado en el clavo, Michael: pensé que era Valencia de España, pero es de Venezuela, así que tu explicación es válida. Un cordial saludo
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación por favor


Explanation:
In venezuela all official documents carry three dates: actual date when it was signed, number of years since the Independences (185) and number of years since the formation of the Federation )156). For more info, see: Gaceta Oficial de la República Bolivariana de Venezuela.

I recently encountered the same problem in a translation. Hope this helps.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be a clue.
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡excelente! Un cordial saludo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, dawn39.