KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

panes largos

English translation: long bread (rolls/loaves)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panes largos
English translation:long bread (rolls/loaves)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:56 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: panes largos
bolsas de papel para contener baguettes y panes largos
elo
long bread (rolls/loaves)
Explanation:
long bread bags = bolsas para panes largos



French Baguette
A daily staple in France, this classic long bread has a crisp delicate crust.



Traditional loaves and rolls, the "rustic" loaves, the garnished loaves, special bread including the special diet loaves… the Parisian "baguette" (long loaves), the baguette, the pitchoune, "ficelle" (very thin long loaves), the club loaves, the traditional old country loaves, the round country loaves, the thick round loaves, the medium-size country loaves, the "housewives' loaves", the "Peasant" loaves, the onion loaves, the olive loaves, the walnut loaves, the rosemary loaves, the whole grain loaves, the bran loaves, the six-grain loaves, the rye loaves, the corn and sunflower loaves, the oriental loaves, the Viennese loaves, the "crown loaves", the poppy seed loaves, the no-sodium loaves, the ciabattas, and paninis… real bread, ready to bake.


Shopping Mediterranee : long bread bags - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tablecloths. Runners & toppers. Placemats. Bread baskets. Kitchen items. Dish towels.
Aprons. ... Pillows. Other items. Curtains. Cushions. More items. Quilted bread bags. ...
www.franceriviera-shopping.com/engl/ cuisine/tablier-autre/sacapain.htm - 22k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long bread (rolls/loaves)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4long roll, bridge roll, submarine (or sub)
jerrie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long roll, bridge roll, submarine (or sub)


Explanation:
I think one or any of the above should do...maybe even french stick, too...but that's longer than a bridge roll or sub!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long bread (rolls/loaves)


Explanation:
long bread bags = bolsas para panes largos



French Baguette
A daily staple in France, this classic long bread has a crisp delicate crust.



Traditional loaves and rolls, the "rustic" loaves, the garnished loaves, special bread including the special diet loaves… the Parisian "baguette" (long loaves), the baguette, the pitchoune, "ficelle" (very thin long loaves), the club loaves, the traditional old country loaves, the round country loaves, the thick round loaves, the medium-size country loaves, the "housewives' loaves", the "Peasant" loaves, the onion loaves, the olive loaves, the walnut loaves, the rosemary loaves, the whole grain loaves, the bran loaves, the six-grain loaves, the rye loaves, the corn and sunflower loaves, the oriental loaves, the Viennese loaves, the "crown loaves", the poppy seed loaves, the no-sodium loaves, the ciabattas, and paninis… real bread, ready to bake.


Shopping Mediterranee : long bread bags - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tablecloths. Runners & toppers. Placemats. Bread baskets. Kitchen items. Dish towels.
Aprons. ... Pillows. Other items. Curtains. Cushions. More items. Quilted bread bags. ...
www.franceriviera-shopping.com/engl/ cuisine/tablier-autre/sacapain.htm - 22k



    Reference: http://www.bakerstreetbread.com/schedule.htm
    Reference: http://www.bcs.fr/bread/produits_us.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168