KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

papel gofrado

English translation: embossed


14:01 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: papel gofrado
Manteles individuales fabricados en papel gofrado, de fantasía, en la línea institucional, o personalizados.
elo
English translation:embossed
Explanation:
fancy, embossed paper

could also be pebble-finish or grainy, but for place mats I would use embossed.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embossed
Marian Greenfield
5embossed paper
Valentín Hernández Lima
4embossed paperxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embossed


Explanation:
fancy, embossed paper

could also be pebble-finish or grainy, but for place mats I would use embossed.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossed paper


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed paper


Explanation:
Please find below both the definition and the description of <embossed paper>.

Embossed papers are those on which a raised or depressed design or rules for writing are pressed by passing the paper between an engraved steel roll or plate and another roll or plate of soft or compressible material, such as paper or cotton, or by pressure between a coarse strong fabric, without ink. They are used for decorative effect or to make alterations more difficult in postage stamps, and maybe of any colour, substance or quality.

Greetings from the Canary Islands,

V


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336