KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

grandes paladares

English translation: Gourmands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grandes paladares
English translation:Gourmands
Entered by: Swami

14:43 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: grandes paladares
In spanish you say "grandes papaldres" meaning people that have good taste, tying out food or wine
Claudia
Gourmands
Explanation:
The name for food and wine connoisseurs.
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for!!!
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5do you mean "expensive" tastesyolanda Speece
5 -1Gourmands
Swami
4living in styleDonQuijote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living in style


Explanation:
Seems to be what you are indicating

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gourmands


Explanation:
The name for food and wine connoisseurs.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for!!!
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: gourmets please ! gourmands are greedy
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you mean "expensive" tastes


Explanation:
there is a misspelling. it's "grandes paladares".

It doesn't necessarily mean "good"-just discerning or expensive.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333