International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

XXX quiere agradecerle su confianza con un pequeño detalle

English translation: would like to thank you for your trust with a little gift (a little something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiere agradecerle su confianza con un pequeño detalle
English translation:would like to thank you for your trust with a little gift (a little something)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:03 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: XXX quiere agradecerle su confianza con un pequeño detalle
Hola a todos,

¿sería correcto traducir esa oración en español por "xxx would like to thank you for trust with a small gift"???

Thank you for trust es quizá lo que queiro saber si es correcto y si el uso de este tipo de cosnturcción está extendido.

Muchas gracias a todos.
ruth granados
would like to thank you for your trust with a small gift (or small something)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-30 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se olvide de incluir el adjetivo posesivo \"your\" en inglés. Si quiere, puede traducir \"pequeño detalle\" como lo tiene - \"little gift\" o también puede decir \"little something\"

Fíjese de Oxford

2 a (pequeño regalo): siempre que viene trae algún detalle whenever he comes he brings a little
gift o a little something



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-30 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LITTLE GIFT or LITTLE SOMETHING
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sólo quería saber si "thank you for trust" es una construcción común.

Muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thanks you for your confidence. Here is a token of our appreciation.
William Stein
4 +2would like to thank you for your trust with a small gift (or small something)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4support
Claudia Guiraldes
4would like to thank you for your patronage with this small token
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would like to thank you for your patronage with this small token


Explanation:
depende del contexto--si el que esta agradeciendo es una compagnia o organizacion que depende de sus clientes o donaciones de sus miembros, entonces se usa "patronage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"token\" implies something small (as in \"token of our appreciation\"), so the word small is not really needed in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:17:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra cosa: \"support\" se usa mas comunmente que \"patronage\"--pero \"patronage\" es algo mas formal, y también se usa cuando la clientela/publico es de gran talla. Creo también que \"support\" es un poco mas personal.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
xxx would like to thank you for your support, presenting you with a small...

es dificil saber sin conocer el contexto pero creo que puede ser así


Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thanks you for your confidence. Here is a token of our appreciation.


Explanation:
"a token of our appreciation" means some small gift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1999 PSES Awards Speech
... (Dean Wormley takes over). Thank you Stephanie for doing such a wonderful job in leading today\'s ceremony. Here is a token of our appreciation. ...
www.engr.psu.edu/news/News/1999 Press Releases/ March/speech.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Invitations
... Thank you for coming to see us wed. We thought it was very nice. Here is a token of our appreciation. Please take one, just don\'t do it twice. ...
www.fastinvitations.com/phrases_wrappers.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:48:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Thank you for...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina del Sur!

agree  Jose Perez
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would like to thank you for your trust with a small gift (or small something)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-30 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se olvide de incluir el adjetivo posesivo \"your\" en inglés. Si quiere, puede traducir \"pequeño detalle\" como lo tiene - \"little gift\" o también puede decir \"little something\"

Fíjese de Oxford

2 a (pequeño regalo): siempre que viene trae algún detalle whenever he comes he brings a little
gift o a little something



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-06-30 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LITTLE GIFT or LITTLE SOMETHING

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Sólo quería saber si "thank you for trust" es una construcción común.

Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: trustworthiness or discretion, maybe?
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs