KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vete de pinta

English translation: to play hooky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irse de pinta [Mexican slang]
English translation:to play hooky
Entered by: Susana Galilea

05:22 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vete de pinta
"Los proyectos ya realizados: vete de pinta en donde los jóvenes pintaban alguna pared con un mensaje de Rosario en Familia." The document is from Mexico. I feel like this is a pun that I'm not getting, maybe because I'm not Catholic, but if someone can explain it to me, I'll be grateful.
Ronda Cunningham
United States
play hooky
Explanation:
Words and phases in Spanish
... rayadura, scratch (on a surface). pinta, spot, appearance. ***irse de pinta,
to play hooky***. suponer, to suppose; imply. en un santiamen, before you could
say. ...
www.clickoncuernavaca.com/SCHOOLS/phrases.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Literally, it seems to mean "to play hooky". In this case, it might be a play on words since the document mentions painting walls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-02 05:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uturn.org/Prisonshow/prishow4.htm
La Pinta: Doing Time in Santa Fe (1982 - 1983) by Robert Saltzman; a series of type-C color and silver gelatin prints by Saltzman, in collaboration with inmates so pictured. Inmates of the New Mexico State Penitentiary have a special word in Spanish slang for the location of their incarceration—***\"La Pinta.\" Meaning spot or mark, it identifies with a stigma. Ironically, for the Mexican American inmates, it can also mean \"to play hooky.\"***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A SUGGESTION:
\"come out and paint\"

Loudside
... I\'ve done a lot of work recently, trying to get kids from the community to
come out and paint these murals. Painting leads to other types of art. ...
www.loudside.com/bands/?bandID=80 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

SHiNE :: SHiNE 411 :: Events
... Find cool teen art in the SHiNE Galleries. This teen art program is fighting
teen violence. Come out and paint a SHiNE mural in your hood. ...
www.shine.com/ shine411_events.cfm?content_id=jenny_rush - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You gave me much insight into an idiom I was only vaguely aware of.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4play hookySusana Galilea
4play hooky and hook it to where...Intergraf
4 -2paint hooky
Ricardo Basaez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
play hooky


Explanation:
Words and phases in Spanish
... rayadura, scratch (on a surface). pinta, spot, appearance. ***irse de pinta,
to play hooky***. suponer, to suppose; imply. en un santiamen, before you could
say. ...
www.clickoncuernavaca.com/SCHOOLS/phrases.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Literally, it seems to mean "to play hooky". In this case, it might be a play on words since the document mentions painting walls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-02 05:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uturn.org/Prisonshow/prishow4.htm
La Pinta: Doing Time in Santa Fe (1982 - 1983) by Robert Saltzman; a series of type-C color and silver gelatin prints by Saltzman, in collaboration with inmates so pictured. Inmates of the New Mexico State Penitentiary have a special word in Spanish slang for the location of their incarceration—***\"La Pinta.\" Meaning spot or mark, it identifies with a stigma. Ironically, for the Mexican American inmates, it can also mean \"to play hooky.\"***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A SUGGESTION:
\"come out and paint\"

Loudside
... I\'ve done a lot of work recently, trying to get kids from the community to
come out and paint these murals. Painting leads to other types of art. ...
www.loudside.com/bands/?bandID=80 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

SHiNE :: SHiNE 411 :: Events
... Find cool teen art in the SHiNE Galleries. This teen art program is fighting
teen violence. Come out and paint a SHiNE mural in your hood. ...
www.shine.com/ shine411_events.cfm?content_id=jenny_rush - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thanks. You gave me much insight into an idiom I was only vaguely aware of.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, irse de pinta a pintar ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Intergraf: Yes, it means "play hooky" or "play truant" (used more in UK, maybe??).
39 mins
  -> I am not familiar with "play truant", in the U.S. I have mostly heard "play hooky"...thanks!

agree  Labea
1 hr

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: play hooky
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
paint hooky


Explanation:
since in spanish it is a play of words ('irse de pinta' means 'play hooky' and 'pintar' is 'to paint'), the option i suggest tries to keep the pun

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: The problem is that you don't "paint" hooky, you "play" hooky...
30 mins
  -> still "play hooky" does not convey the painting idea that the spanish does. there are lots of examples of common phrases and sayings which are altered create a pun, that is why i suggested 'paint' instead of 'play'

disagree  Jason Willis-Lee: intergraf is right
6 hrs
  -> still "play hooky" does not convey the painting idea that the spanish does. there are lots of examples of common phrases and sayings which are altered create a pun, that is why i suggested 'paint' instead of 'play'

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play hooky and hook it to where...


Explanation:
If you add the words "and hook it" (meaning "to run or go quickly away"), you can keep the pun and also the rest of the original sentence.

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 06:22:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say, \"hook it over to\" or \"hook it on over to\".

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54