KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

the

English translation: included, linked, under, firmly rooted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incardinar
English translation:included, linked, under, firmly rooted
Entered by: Joan Chastain

15:00 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: the
A través de esta área, INCARDINADA en su Departamento de Derecho Público, xxx presta entre otros los siguientes servicios:
Joan Chastain
included
Explanation:
I assume you want the trans. of INCARDINAR not "THE"? Given the 2nd def offered in the DRAE, I would translate this as "included within its ..." or "subordinate to" (depending on the rest of the context).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
thanks. The truth is that all the answers offered would fit into the context, except the religious answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subordinated to/under
Parrot
4 +1included
Patricia Rosas
5Perteniente a la religiónyolanda Speece
4firmly linked
Marijke Singer
4inserted, firmly connected, linked, firmly rooted
Monica Alves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
included


Explanation:
I assume you want the trans. of INCARDINAR not "THE"? Given the 2nd def offered in the DRAE, I would translate this as "included within its ..." or "subordinate to" (depending on the rest of the context).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509
Grading comment
thanks. The truth is that all the answers offered would fit into the context, except the religious answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: This follows with the second definition in the Gran Diccionario Española de Larrouse. I prefer included, or included within its...
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmly linked


Explanation:
'Firmly linked' is an option:

Through this area that is firmly linked to ...

It depends on what 'area' is referring to!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perteniente a la religión


Explanation:
"Incardinate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el pequeño larrousse Ilustrado, significa admiitr un obispo como súbdito propio a un eclesiástico de otra diócesis.

INCARDINADA may be an organization within the Justice Department that is well connected.

It is sort of hard to fully tell without more context .

Just offering a possible option


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserted, firmly connected, linked, firmly rooted


Explanation:
This is really a case of getting your therausus out.... there are many options.

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinated to/under


Explanation:
simple solution.
Moliner dixit: "incardinar-adoptar o admitir como súbdito suyo un obispo a un eclesiástico de otra diócesis"


    Moliner
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
55 mins