KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

circuito cerrado de televisión

English translation: closed-circuit television


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito cerrado de televisión
English translation:closed-circuit television
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

14:02 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ vigilancia-seguro
Spanish term or phrase: circuito cerrado de televisión
vigilancia-Seguro
Claudia Papurello
closed-circuit television
Explanation:
Oxford dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) destruction. All methods
described in this guide have been thoroughly tested in practice. ...
www.rtmark.com/cctv/

Closed circuit television confers certain benefits not available from conventional optical devices - greater magnification, ergonomic advantages of a normal ...
www.tiresias.org/equipment/eb18.htm
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8closed-circuit television
TransMark
5 +1closed-circuit television
swisstell
5 +1CCTVJenette Holyoak
5 +1closed-circuit TV
Henry Hinds
5closed television circuit
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5tv closed circuit
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-circuit television


Explanation:
a common-knowledge thing nowadays in the protective world
SUerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tv closed circuit


Explanation:
-

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: CCTV
1 min

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closed television circuit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Video Surveillance Cameras. CCTV - Closed Circuit Television ...
... CCTV/ Camera systems that are monitoring devices. But use our closed television circuit system. CCTV #Hidden and exposed camera & /video/ monitoring devices. ...

www.123cctv.com/Video-Cameras.html

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: CCTV
1 min

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
closed-circuit television


Explanation:
Oxford dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) destruction. All methods
described in this guide have been thoroughly tested in practice. ...
www.rtmark.com/cctv/

Closed circuit television confers certain benefits not available from conventional optical devices - greater magnification, ergonomic advantages of a normal ...
www.tiresias.org/equipment/eb18.htm

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  swisstell: yep, you beat me by some seconds and therefore I give you my "nod"
1 min
  -> Cheers!!!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Fasted one with right answer! Mike :)
1 min
  -> Gracias Mike!! Siempre al pie del cañón!!!

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min
  -> Gracias, Simona.

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
2 mins
  -> ;))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Quiero este texto.... :-))) JL
20 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-circuit TV


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CCTV


Explanation:
Closed circuit television

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs