KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

coadyuvar

English translation: contribute


14:36 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ seguros
Spanish term or phrase: coadyuvar
de manera a coadyuvar en la determinación de responsabilidades que podrían no recaer en el Banco, de configurarse externamente la operativa.
Claudia Papurello
English translation:contribute
Explanation:
Oxford dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-04 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner:

coadyuvar.
(Del lat. tardío «coadjuvare», deriv. de «adjuvare»; v. «AYUDAR».) «*Ayudar. Colaborar. *Cooperar». Intervenir con otros o con otras cosas en la realización, consecución, etc., de algo. («a; en»).
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assist, help, collaborate
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1aid in
Henry Hinds
5assist
Marian Greenfield
5contribute
TransMark
4 +1aid and abet
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aid and abet


Explanation:
Oxford Business

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aid in


Explanation:
to aid in determining


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jenette.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribute


Explanation:
Oxford dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-04 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María Moliner:

coadyuvar.
(Del lat. tardío «coadjuvare», deriv. de «adjuvare»; v. «AYUDAR».) «*Ayudar. Colaborar. *Cooperar». Intervenir con otros o con otras cosas en la realización, consecución, etc., de algo. («a; en»).

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assist, help, collaborate


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assist


Explanation:
simple as that... per experience and Tom West....


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613