International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

velvetón

English translation: velveteen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:velvetón
English translation:velveteen
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

20:57 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Fashion/textiles
Spanish term or phrase: velvetón
more textiles/materials guys!! I am pretty sure that this means imitation velevet/faux velvet, but just wondered if you could verify this for me. Again, the context is a review of a Paris fashion collection.
Amanda Tozer
velveteen
Explanation:
Collins:

velveteen
noun
1 a a cotton fabric resembling velvet with a short thick pile, used for clothing, etc.
b (as modifier)
example: velveteen trousers

modernos terciopelos de algodón (velvetón)
http://www.historiaviva.org/~alcazar/art_vestim_telas.html

T.
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
cheers....in my Collins is says that 'velveteen' is 'pana'....which is cordurouy....thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velveteen
Parrot
4velveteenIntergraf
4velvetonzhdim
4dark blossom
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark blossom


Explanation:
I think this is it.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velveton


Explanation:


Halti - [ Traduire cette page ]
... DrymaxX Velveton The structure of DrymaxX Velveton consists of three separate
layers. The outer fabric is brushed, non-rustle 100% polyester. ...
www.halti.fi/index.cgi/materials?lang=eng&view=2 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Textile Industries Media Group - News - Creativity Rules At ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Another fabric is double-faced, with fleece reversing to a crinkled leather look ... Germany-based
Cord & Velveton GmbH sells stretch and non-stretch corduroy, both ...
www.textileindustries.com/ News_Current.htm?CD=2&ID=2330 - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

To help you keep your breeches in top condition -... Leather Laundry Solution ~ washes away grimy soil in leather and fabric while protecting ... ..Do
Not use those expensive leather cleaners {ie: Velveton, PPD, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velveton is, as you thought, a fake velvet. It doesn\'t appear to be a trademark name.

Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, most of the sites with velveton are German, and there is a German company called Cord und Velveton which makes the fabric.

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velveteen


Explanation:
Collins:

velveteen
noun
1 a a cotton fabric resembling velvet with a short thick pile, used for clothing, etc.
b (as modifier)
example: velveteen trousers

modernos terciopelos de algodón (velvetón)
http://www.historiaviva.org/~alcazar/art_vestim_telas.html

T.


Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
cheers....in my Collins is says that 'velveteen' is 'pana'....which is cordurouy....thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velveteen


Explanation:
i.e., synthetic velvet.

The ff. is a definition in German:

Velveton
Definition

Dieses Gewebe wird auch als unechter Samt bezeichnet. (This weave is also called synthetic velvet).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645