KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sociedad conyugal

English translation: community property [of spouses]; joint ownership of property by spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad conyugal
English translation:community property [of spouses]; joint ownership of property by spouses
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:48 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad conyugal
Encontré marital agreement, pero no me suena. Any ideas?
Damian Cassani
community property [of spouses]; joint ownership of property by spouses
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5community property [of spouses]; joint ownership of property by spouses
Marian Greenfield
5 +1marital property /community property
Mile13
5 +1marital communityPaul Slocomb
5community propertyJoanneDE
4 +1marital society
Connie Ibarzabal
5 -1Conjugal society
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
community property [of spouses]; joint ownership of property by spouses


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
21 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
28 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
31 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
39 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
50 mins

disagree  Paul Slocomb: See below.
1 hr

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conjugal society


Explanation:
Second Treatise on Government (Chapter VII)
... Conjugal society is made by a voluntary compact between man and woman, and though
it consist chiefly in such a communion and right in one another's bodies as ...


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: that's a religious context and doesn't sound like a site originally written in English
12 mins

neutral  Paul Slocomb: Better than Marian's, but a bit awkward in the normal run of English.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital community


Explanation:
In the sense of the marital partnership, which may own assets, etc.

Certainly not "community property". Depending on the jurisdiction, property owned by the marital community or its members may or may not be community property (it may all be held "separately"). Even in a jurisdiction that contemplates community property, the marital community and the community property are NOT the same thing. The former owns the latter.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital property /community property


Explanation:
WHAT IS MARITAL PROPERTY?
Property that is acquired by either spouse individually or the couple together during a marriage is considered marital property. The time frame "during the marriage" starts as of the day the couple marries, and generally is regarded as ending on the date that the spouses begin to live apart (or the date that the spouses intend to live apart if they are unable to physically separate).

What is community property?
There are nine community property states - Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington and Wisconsin. In addition, Puerto Rico is a community property jurisdiction.

These states generally regard as community property all property that has been acquired during the marriage, other than a gift or inheritance. Even if one spouse earns all the money to acquire the property, all the property acquired is considered to be community property. While there are a number of differences in each state, all states have special laws that operate on the theory that both spouses contribute equally to the marriage; thus all property acquired during the marriage is the result of the combined efforts of both spouses. In community property jurisdictions, spouses equally own all community property (fifty percent owned by the husband and fifty percent owned by the wife).

http://family-law.freeadvice.com/
divorce_law/property_divorce_marital.htm

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital society


Explanation:
This expressions refers to common ownership of both properties acquired individually before and during the marriage period by both husband and wife.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

3983 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community property


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó traduce community property como sociedad conyugal.

-------
According to Black's Law Dictionary:

marital property: property that is acquired during marriage and that is subjt to distribution or division at the time of marital dissolution. Generally, it is property acquired after marriage and before a spouse files for separation or divorce. The phrase marital property is used in equitable-distribution states and is roughly equivalent to community property.

community property: assets owned in common by husband and wife as a result of its having been acquired during the marriage by means other than an inheritance or a gift to one spouse, each spouse generally holding a one-half interest in the property. Only nine states have community-property systems: Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Navada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin.

---------
Según el Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales de Manuel Ossorio la sociedad conyugal es una "Institución del Derecho Civil y de muy discutida naturaleza jurídica. Unos autores estiman que se trata de un contrato de sociedad, tesis que es impugnada en razón de que no interviene la voluntad de los cónyuges, sino que se constituye, se mantiene y se disuelve ministerio legis. Otros autores afirman que se trata de una persona jurídica, con derechos, patrimonio y obligaciones propios, distintos de los de cada cónyuge, tesis que es impugnada como repugnante al sentido moral del matrimonio. Otros consideran que es un patrimonio en mano común, tesis también muy discutida. Y finalmente otros la consideran como un mero conjunto de bienes afectados a los intereses comunes del matrimonio.

Para Borda se trata de un condominio organizado sobre bases distintas de las que son propias del derecho real del mismo nombre, por lo que la define como una copropiedad peculiar de carácter asociativo e indivisible. afectada primordialmente al mantenimiento del hogar, cuya administración ha sido conferida por la ley a uno u otro de los cónyuges, según el origen de los bienes.

El capital de la sociedad conyugal está constituido por los bienes propios de la mujer, por los bienes propios del marido y por los gananciales.

La sociedad tiene a su cargo la manutención de la familia, de los hijos comunes y de los hijos legítimos de uno de los cónyuges; los alimentos que cada cónyuge está obligado a dar a sus ascendientes; la conservación de los bienes particulares de cada cónyuge; las deudas y obligaciones contraídas durante el matrimonio por el marido y las que contrajere la mujer en los casos en que puede legalmente obligarse; lo que se diere o se gastare en la colocación de los hijos del matrimonio; lo perdido por hechos fortuitos, como lotería, juego, apuestas. Dentro de la sociedad conyugal. cada cónyuge administra y dispone de sus bienes propios y de los gananciales adquiridos con su trabajo personal o por cualquier otro título legítimo. En caso de duda, la administración y disposición corresponde al marido.

Para disponer o gravar los bienes gananciales, tratándose de inmuebles, derechos o bienes muebles obligatoriamente registrados, aportes de dominio o uso de dichos bienes a sociedades, es necesario el consentimiento de ambos cónyuges.

La disolución de la sociedad conyugal, únicamente se produce en los casos y por las causas determinados por la ley.

La sociedad conyugal principia desde la celebración del matrimonio, sin que pueda estipularse que principie antes o después".

JoanneDE
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish