KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

COU

English translation: A Levels (British English Only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COU
English translation:A Levels (British English Only)
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:52 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: COU
This is a "pre-university" course.
"Certificado de COU de la Universidad Autonoma de Madrid"
Natalie
If British English....
Explanation:
the equivalent is 'A Levels'.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Preparatory one-year course for the university entrance examinations
Berry Prinsen
5 +1If British English....
Paul Lambert
5 +1Curso de Orientación Universitaria
Сергей Лузан
5College preparation courses/College prep courses
Edward Potter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If British English....


Explanation:
the equivalent is 'A Levels'.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preparatory one-year course for the university entrance examinations


Explanation:
Non native English speakers will not always know what A-levels are

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

agree  Edward Potter
860 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curso de Orientación Universitaria


Explanation:
course of university training is the translation. I suggest - leave it a it is, and the translation perhaps with explanation in brackets. Many people speak & understand Spanish in the US nowadays.
¡Buena suerte, Natalie!
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: Depends on the context. I have it in a translation I'm doing and feel it ought to be translated.
860 days
  -> Thank you fir your opinion, Edward. 'College prep courses' sounds quite reasonable and might be an option for texts with limited space. Thanks & gracias for the attention paid & best wishes :)

860 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College preparation courses/College prep courses


Explanation:
Not completely accurate but it works in some contexts (for example on a PowerPoint slide with limited space).

A more accurate and windy translation would be:

College entrance examination preparatory courses.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32