KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alcoránicos

English translation: the hand symbolises the 5 pillars of Islam


11:10 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alcoránicos
...la mano simbolice los cinco preceptos alcoránicos..
Mike
English translation:the hand symbolises the 5 pillars of Islam
Explanation:
I've just checked this with a Muslim colleague. Lucky you, to be translating a guide to Granada! I spent a year there at the university 20 years ago... sigh...
Selected response from:

Lynn Everson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias LynnVe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the hand symbolises the 5 pillars of IslamLynn Everson
3of the CoranM. Coro Hernando Larramendi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hand symbolises the 5 pillars of Islam


Explanation:
I've just checked this with a Muslim colleague. Lucky you, to be translating a guide to Granada! I spent a year there at the university 20 years ago... sigh...

Lynn Everson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias LynnVe

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the Coran


Explanation:
Realmente no sé si existe la palabra alcoránicos, porque no la he encontrado en ningún sitio, pero puesto que habla de Granada y de cinco mandamientos, supongo que se refiere al Coran, a los cinco preceptos del Coran

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4